IRS revoked this organization's tax-exempt status on November 15, 2013

Sigma Nu Fraternity

Claim it free, then get the verified mark Claim this org ↓
EIN 23-7343207 Mutual-benefit / member-serving San Diego, CA NTEE B83
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 2025 (IRS tax year 2024).


A member-serving organization based in San Diego, CA. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $152K in revenue and $74K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Mutual-benefit / member-serving · Education
Location
San Diego, CA
Website
sdsusigmanu.com
Filings
1 on file (2025–2025)
Revenue
$152KFY2025
Net assets
$74K
People
4
Compare with another nonprofit →
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Sigma Nu Fraternity claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A member-serving organization based in San Diego, CA.
Leadership
Dylan Dallas · President
Money in and out
$152K revenue
Bottom line
+49% surplus margin

What Funders Ask

6 questions, answered from this org's own filings

Will my donation be tax-deductible?

CRITICAL

No — IRS exemption revoked

The IRS auto-revocation list shows this EIN's tax-exempt status revoked, so a contribution would not qualify as a deductible charitable gift. See detail →

Can I donate to this org right now?

CRITICAL

No — exemption revoked (2013-11-15)

This EIN appears on the IRS auto-revocation list with no later reinstatement on file. See detail →

Is this organization up to date?

GOOD

Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)

Most recent Form 990 on file is for fiscal year 2024 (2 years ago). See detail →

Is it receiving grants from reputable foundations?

NEUTRAL

No foundation grants on file

No Schedule I/Schedule R grants from other foundations are on file for this EIN. See detail →

How is the money spent?

NEUTRAL

Not on file

Program vs. overhead split is not on file for this EIN's most recent filing. See detail →

What's its financial size and trend?

NEUTRAL

$100K–1M

Revenue band $100K–1M. Not enough years on file for a trend. See detail →

Reported financial activity · FY2025
Total revenue
$152K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
—
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$74K
Pt X · Ln 32
Surplus margin
+49%
revenue over expenses, this year

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Sigma Nu Fraternity →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19—
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16—
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B—
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CSigma Nu Fraternity
EINHdr · item D23-7343207
Principal addressHdr · item CSan Diego, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jsdsusigmanu.com
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item IRevoked
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEducation (B83)
Ruling yearIRS BMFDec 1940

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a—
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13—
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14—
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a—
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2—

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2024); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Sigma Nu Fraternity executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$152K
Total revenueLn 12$152K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1—
Total assetsLn 16—
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$74K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $74K · Operating expenses/yr $78K
11.5 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $16K · Total revenue $152K
10%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $152K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $152K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $78K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $152K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $74K · Beginning of year $0
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $152K · Expenses $78K
+49%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $0 · Total assets $74K
0%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $74K · Total assets $74K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Dylan Dallas · Reported title President · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $78K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $0 · Total expenses $78K
0%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown. Peer cohort: .

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$152K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.