Reliance Matrix Foundation

EIN 23-2711230 Private foundation / grantmaker Philadelphia, PA
Is this your organization?
Claim it free, then get the verified mark.
Claim
Revenue & expenses by yearFY2020–FY2025
Revenue
$829K
FY2025-0.2%
Expenses
$824K
FY2025-0.4%

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 2025 (IRS tax year 2024).


A private foundation based in Philadelphia, PA. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $829K in revenue, $824K in expenses, and $287K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Nonprofit
Location
Philadelphia, PA
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$829KFY2025
Expenses
$824K
Net assets
$287K
People
6
Compare with another nonprofit →
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Reliance Matrix Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Philadelphia, PA.
Leadership
Christopher Fazzini · President
Money in and out
$829K revenue, $824K expenses
Bottom line
—

What Funders Ask

From IRS filings

Tax-deductible?

good Yes

Per the IRS master file. Details →

Can I give now?

good No revocation on IRS record

Not on the IRS revocation list. Details →

Filing up to date?

good Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)

Details →

Size and trend

$100K–1M

→ -0.2% vs prior year Details →

Not in filings yet: foundation funders · spent on programs

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$829K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$824K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$287K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $5K
Total assets
338K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
665K
in FY2025
Grants made
10grants
total in period
Payout rate
197%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 10 grants · $665K · 2024–2024
Philadelphia Museum of ArtPA · FY2024$250,000
Philadelphia BalletFY2024$185,000
The Philadelphia ZooFY2024$100,000
The Franklin InstitutePA · FY2024$55,000
Big Brother Big Sisters IndependenceFY2024$37,500
St Joe's Affirming Arts ProgramFY2024$10,000
Kb FoundationFY2024$7,000
Chester County Futures INCPA · FY2024$7,000
Mann CenterFY2024$6,500

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV4
Average grantPart XV$66K
Median grantPart XV$38K
Largest grantPart XV$250K
Top cause focusNTEEArts & Culture (20%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Total assets
$338K
FY2025▲ +12%
Total liabilities
$51K
FY2025▲ +180%
Total assetsPt II$338K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CReliance Matrix Foundation
EINHdr · item D23-2711230
Principal addressHdr · item CPhiladelphia, PA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MPA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFApr 1993

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a—
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13—
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14—
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a—
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2—

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2024); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Executive Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Reliance Matrix Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$823K · 99%
Investment income$5K · 1%
Contributions & grants99%$823K
Investment income1%$5K
Total revenueLn 12$829K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.81 Operating & administrative $0.19
Grants & contributions paid81%$665K
Operating & administrative19%$159K
Total functional expensesLn 25$824K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$338K
Total assetsLn 16$338K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$51K
Total net assetsLn 32$287K
Months of cash on handcomputed4.9

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $338K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $829K
—
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $829K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $829K · Prior year $830K
-0.2%
Revenue CAGR
FY2019 $824K · FY2024 $829K
+0.1%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $287K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $829K · Expenses $824K
+0.6%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $338K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $287K · Total assets $338K
85%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Christopher Fazzini · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $824K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -0.2%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$829K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$830K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$829K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$824K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$824K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$824K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.