Nabip NJ

EIN 22-3284523 Business league / trade association Cranford, NJ
Is this your organization?
Claim it free, then get the verified mark.
Claim
Revenue & expenses by yearFY2021–FY2025
Revenue
$470K
FY2025▲ +2%
Expenses
$451K
FY2025▲ +9%

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2025 (IRS tax year 2025).


Educates the public on healthcare issues and shapes health insurance policy. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $470K in revenue, $451K in expenses, and $374K in net assets.Pt I

Founded
1997
Type
Business league / trade association · Nonprofit
Location
Cranford, NJ
Filings
5 on file (2021–2025)
Revenue
$470KFY2025
Expenses
$451K
Net assets
$374K
People
19
Compare with another nonprofit →
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Nabip NJ claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Educates the public on healthcare issues and shapes health insurance policy.
Leadership
Gregory Roth · President
Money in and out
$470K revenue, $451K expenses
Bottom line
+4% operating surplus

What Funders Ask

From IRS filings

Tax-deductible?

warning No

Per the IRS master file. Details →

Can I give now?

good No revocation on IRS record

Not on the IRS revocation list. Details →

Filing up to date?

good Yes — filed FY2025

Details →

Size and trend

$100K–1M

↑ +2% vs prior year Details →

Not in filings yet: foundation funders · spent on programs

Membership & operating revenue · FY2025
Total revenue
$470K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$451K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$374K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $19K
Operating surplus
+4%
revenue over expenses▼ -62% vs prior filing year
Earned revenue
87%
of revenue from program services & dues▼ -1% vs prior filing year

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Nabip NJ →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Total assets
$383K
FY2025▲ +6%
Total liabilities
$10K
FY2025▲ +59%
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$19K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$383K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B—
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 320
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 420

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CNabip NJ
EINHdr · item D22-3284523
Principal addressHdr · item CCranford, NJ
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item L1997
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNJ
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(6) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFMay 1997

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a20
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b20
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Yes
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Yes
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Immediate Past President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
President Elect
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Central Chapter President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
North Chapter President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Nabip NJ executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2025.
01

Annual convention held to enable the industry to come together to hold meetings to discuss topics relevant to the industry.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue$408K · 87%
Contributions & grants$51K · 11%
Investment income$11K · 2%
Program service revenue87%$408K
Contributions & grants11%$51K
Investment income2%$11K
Total revenueLn 12$470K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$373K
Total assetsLn 16$383K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$10K
Total net assetsLn 32$374K
Months of cash on handcomputed9.9

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $373K · Operating expenses/yr $451K
9.9 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $451K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $451K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $451K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $44K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $51K · Total revenue $470K
11%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $470K
—
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $408K · Total revenue $470K
87%
Investment reliance
Investment income $11K · Total revenue $470K
+2%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $408K · Total expenses $451K
90%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $470K · Prior year $461K
+2%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $186K · FY2025 $470K
+20%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $374K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $470K · Expenses $451K
+4%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $383K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $374K · Total assets $383K
98%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $383K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Gregory Roth · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $451K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) — · Total expenses $451K
—
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 2%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025$461K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$426K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$455K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$433K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$186K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.