The Kaneff Foundation EIN 20-8420207 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

The Kaneff Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Southampton, NY. It reported about $160K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $160K in revenue, $177K in expenses, and $11K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Southampton, NY
Website
www.thekanefffoundation.org
Filings
5 on file (2020–2024)
Revenue
$160KFY2024
Expenses
$177K
Net assets
$11K
People
2
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  20-8420207 Private foundation / grantmaker Southampton, NY
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until The Kaneff Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Southampton, NY. It reported about $160K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Mitchell S Kaneff · VP, Director
Money in and out
$160K revenue, $177K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$160K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$177K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$11K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$17K
Total assets
15K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
177K
in FY2024
Grants made
30grants
total in period
Payout rate
1203%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 30 grants · $172K · 2024–2024
Alzheimers Drug DiscoveryFY2024$102,500
Next for Autism INCNY · FY2024$10,594
Jefferson Center INCFL · FY2024$10,000
United Hatzalah of IsraelFY2024$5,535
The Taubman Museum of ArtVA · FY2024$5,000
Southampton Village PoliceFY2024$2,500
Southampton Rose SocietyNY · FY2024$2,500
Center for Adoption SupportFY2024$2,500
Cdp North America (sbti)FY2024$2,000
New Jersey Packaging ExecutiveFY2024$1,575
Jazz House Kids INCNJ · FY2024$1,550
Fresh Air FundNY · FY2024$1,549
Temple EmanuelFY2024$1,547
Parrish Art Museum INCNY · FY2024$1,500
Botetourt County Public Schools FouFY2024$1,000
Botetourt County SheriffFY2024$1,000
See all 30 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV11
Average grantPart XV$6K
Median grantPart XV$2K
Largest grantPart XV$102K
Top cause focusNTEEArts & Culture (13%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$160K
FY2024▲ +33%
Expenses
$177K
FY2024▲ +25%
Total assets
$15K
FY2024▼ -49%
Total liabilities
$4K
FY2024▲ +610%
Total revenue
$160K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$177K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$11K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$15K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CThe Kaneff Foundation
EINHdr · item D20-8420207
Principal addressHdr · item CSouthampton, NY
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.thekanefffoundation.org
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNY
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJun 2007

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
VP, Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
VP, Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See The Kaneff Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$160K
Total revenueLn 12$160K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $1.00 Operating & administrative $0.00
Grants & contributions paid100%$177K
Operating & administrative$455
Total functional expensesLn 25$177K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$15K
Total assetsLn 16$15K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$4K
Total net assetsLn 32$11K
Months of cash on handcomputed1.0

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $15K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $160K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $160K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $160K · Prior year $120K
+33%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $86K · FY2024 $160K
+17%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $11K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $160K · Expenses $177K
-11%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $15K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $11K · Total assets $15K
72%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Mitchell S Kaneff · Reported title VP, DIRECTOR · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $177K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 33%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$160K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$120K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$297K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$180K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$86K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.