Una Vida EIN 20-1611683

Una Vida

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Empowers impoverished families in Sonoma County, Dominican Republic, and Haiti. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $113K in revenue, $120K in expenses, and $83K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · International
Location
Petaluma, CA
Website
www.una-vida.org
Filings
4 on file (2021–2024)
Revenue
$113KFY2024
Expenses
$120K
Net assets
$83K
People
5
Filings
4
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  20-1611683 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Petaluma, CA
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Una Vida claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Empowers impoverished families in Sonoma County, Dominican Republic, and Haiti.
Leadership
Lynne Moquete · Executive Dir.
Money in and out
$113K revenue, $120K expenses
Bottom line
8.2mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2024
Total revenue
$113K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$120K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$83K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$7K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.96
Operating runway
8.2mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▼ -19% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
-6%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -335% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
-13%
avg. annual growth over 5 years

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990
Revenue
$113K
FY2024▲ +4%
Expenses
$120K
FY2024▲ +42%
Total assets
$84K
FY2024▼ -44%
Total liabilities
$1K
FY2024
Total revenue
$113K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$120K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$83K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$7K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$84K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B96%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $85K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2020.
01

Through the COVID pandemic due to the lack of travel, we focused our efforts on providing food, clothing and furniture for our local Sonoma County community. Our efforts include having a food pantry for those in need, delivering healthy food to community members who are in need and providing clothing and furniture for those in need.

$85Kprogram expense
02

We believe our role is to support and strengthen local health professionals and the impact they have within their communities, while providing an experience of cultural immersion for students with an interest in health.

Pt IX · col B
03

Spanish for mothers, Madres was founded in 2011 by California girls and Una Vida alumni eager to create a greater impact in the lives of Dominican & Haitian women. Madres artisans receive tools and ongoing training in artisanal jewelry-making techniques, equipping them to create beautiful jewelry that symbolize hope for a better future.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CUna Vida
EINHdr · item D20-1611683
Principal addressHdr · item CPetaluma, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.una-vida.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFInternational (Q33)
Ruling yearIRS BMFNov 2004

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Dir.
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Lynne Moquete’s $36K as Executive Dir. is at the 33rd percentile of top reported officer pay among 1638 $100K–1M international nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2023FY2022
Lynne Moquete$36,000$36,000$34,615

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Una Vida executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$113K
Total revenueLn 12$113K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.96
Program services96%$115K
Total functional expensesLn 25$120K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$84K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$1K
Total net assetsLn 32$83K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $82K · Operating expenses/yr $120K
8.2 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $113K · Total revenue $113K
100%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue — · Total revenue $113K
Investment reliance
Investment income — · Total revenue $113K
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue — · Total expenses $120K
Rests on the self-reported EZ program figure
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $113K · Prior year $109K
+4%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $199K · FY2024 $113K
-13%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $83K · Beginning of year $90K
-8%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $113K · Expenses $120K
-6%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $1K · Total assets $84K
2%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $83K · Total assets $84K
98%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Lynne Moquete · Reported title Executive Dir. · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $120K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $63K · Total expenses $120K
52%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 96%
Revenue growth 4%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$16K

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Una Vida →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024$109K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$88K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$68K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$199K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.