Bll Foundation EIN 13-4038296

Bll Foundation FY2022 filing

EIN  13-4038296 Private foundation / grantmaker New York, NY
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2022 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Bll Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in New York, NY. It reported about $27K in revenue for 2022.
Money in and out
$27K revenue, $51K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in New York, NY. It reported about $27K in revenue for 2022. For fiscal year 2022 it reported $27K in revenue, $51K in expenses, and $1.0M in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2022
Total revenue
$27K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$51K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$1.0M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$24K
Total assets
1.0M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
38K
in FY2022
Grants made
51grants
total in period
Payout rate
4%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 51 grants · $54K · 2025–2025
Wnet (thirteen Pbs)FY2025$4,500
Temple Emanu ElFY2025$3,150
Special Olympics INCDC · FY2025$3,000
Lincoln Ctr TheaterFY2025$2,546
St Jude Children's HospitalFY2025$2,000
Gods Love We Deliver INCNY · FY2025$2,000
Doctors Without BordersFY2025$2,000
Citizens Comm Children NyFY2025$2,000
Fresh Air FundNY · FY2025$1,250
World Wild LifeFY2025$1,000
Smile Train INCNY · FY2025$1,000
Ronald McDonald HouseFY2025$1,000
Red CrossFY2025$1,000
Reading Is FundamentalFY2025$1,000
Park Avenue ArmoryFY2025$1,000
Operation Smile INCVA · FY2025$1,000
See all 51 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV14
Average grantPart XV$1K
Median grantPart XV$1K
Largest grantPart XV$4K
Top cause focusNTEERecreation & Sports (6%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2022 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$27K
FY2022▼ -78%
Expenses
$51K
FY2022▲ +5%
Total assets
$1.0M
FY2022▼ -2%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2022
Total revenue
$27K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$51K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$1.0M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$1.0M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CBll Foundation
EINHdr · item D13-4038296
Principal addressHdr · item CNew York, NY
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNY
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMar 1999

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Bll Foundation executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$27K
Total revenueLn 12$27K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.75 Operating & administrative $0.25
Grants & contributions paid75%$38K
Operating & administrative25%$13K
Total functional expensesLn 25$51K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$152K
Total assetsLn 16$1.0M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$1.0M
Months of cash on handcomputed35.8

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2022 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $1.0M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $27K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $27K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $27K · Prior year $122K
-78%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $1.0M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $27K · Expenses $51K
-88%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $1.0M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $1.0M · Total assets $1.0M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $51K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -78%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$73K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$138K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$-832 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$27K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$122K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$30K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2022IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.

Pay it forward
Keep 990 Scout free for the next person.

Better charities, better world. There is no paywall here and nothing to unlock: what you pay covers the next person's lookup.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.