Yawkey Foundation II EIN 04-2768239

Yawkey Foundation II

EIN  04-2768239 Private foundation / grantmaker Westwood, MA
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Yawkey Foundation II claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$10–100M
What they do
A private foundation based in Westwood, MA. It reported about $36.0M in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Maureen H Bleday · Trustee / Chief Executive Officer · $420K
Money in and out
$36.0M revenue, $24.8M expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Westwood, MA. It reported about $36.0M in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $36.0M in revenue, $24.8M in expenses, and $467.4M in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$36.0M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$24.8M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$467.4M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $11.3M
Total assets
467.4M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
19.1M
in FY2024
Grants made
166grants
total in period
Payout rate
4%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 166 grants · $19.1M · 2024–2024
Camp Harbor View Foundation INCMA · FY2024$2,500,000
Pine Street Inn INCMA · FY2024$2,000,000
Trustees of Boston CollegeFY2024$1,200,000
The Baseball INCMA · FY2024$1,000,000
Father Bills & Mainspring INCFY2024$1,000,000
National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum INCFY2024$750,000
Boston Foundation INCFY2024$521,056
Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of TechnologyFY2024$500,000
Xaverian Brothers High SchoolMA · FY2024$200,000
Philanthropy Massachusetts INCMA · FY2024$200,000
La Colaborativa INCMA · FY2024$200,000
Bma Tenpoint INCMA · FY2024$200,000
Catholic Charitable Bureau of the Archdiocese of Boston INCFY2024$175,000
See all 166 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV108
Average grantPart XV$115K
Median grantPart XV$35K
Largest grantPart XV$2.5M
Top cause focusNTEEHuman Services (9%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$36.0M
FY2024▲ +320%
Expenses
$24.8M
FY2024▲ +2%
Total assets
$467.4M
FY2024▲ +4%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2024
Total revenue
$36.0M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$24.8M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$467.4M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$467.4M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CYawkey Foundation II
EINHdr · item D04-2768239
Principal addressHdr · item CWestwood, MA
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.yawkeyfoundations.org
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22)
Ruling yearIRS BMFApr 1983

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Trustee / Chief Executive Officer
$420,394Pt VII · Sec A
Cpo / Cco / Board Secretary
$306,112Pt VII · Sec A
CFO / Treasurer
$281,623Pt VII · Sec A
Chief Investment Officer
$197,031Pt VII · Sec A
$165,187Pt VII · Sec A
Board Chair / Trustee
$86,000Pt VII · Sec A
$67,000Pt VII · Sec A
$60,000Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 8 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Maureen H Bleday$420,394$396,196$378,902$357,657$345,156
Alicia K Verity$306,112$257,323$238,873$217,883$205,450
John a Desisto$197,031$273,661$288,295$287,770$275,303
John M Redmond$281,623$273,661$259,466$242,549$230,104
Maicharia Weir Lytle$165,187
John L Harrington$86,000$104,000
Justin P Morreale$54,000$70,000$57,750$51,000$45,250
James P Healey$67,000$59,000$51,750$39,000$69,837

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Yawkey Foundation II executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$36.0M
Other revenue$24K
Total revenueLn 12$36.0M

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.77 Operating & administrative $0.23
Grants & contributions paid77%$19.1M
Operating & administrative23%$5.7M
Total functional expensesLn 25$24.8M

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$17.9M
Total assetsLn 16$467.4M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$467.4M
Months of cash on handcomputed8.7

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $467.4M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $36.0M
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $36.0M
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $36.0M · Prior year $8.6M
+320%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $18.5M · FY2024 $36.0M
+18%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $467.4M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $36.0M · Expenses $24.8M
+31%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $467.4M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $467.4M · Total assets $467.4M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Maureen H Bleday · Reported title TRUSTEE / CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER · Highest reported compensation $420K · Total expenses $24.8M
2%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 320%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Yawkey Foundation II →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$36.0M revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$8.6M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$5.2M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$55.0M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$18.5M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.