George Henry Mayr Foundation has awarded $7.8 million across 188 grants to 81 grantees between 2020 and 2025. Its giving concentrates in education. Its typical grant is $40,000, with most between $30,000 and $50,000.
Each grantee's funding from this organization, summed across all reported years. Largest first — click any column to re-sort.
| Grantee | Total received | Grants | Years | Latest | State | Follow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S St Francis High School of La Canada | $585K | 6 | 2020–2024 | 2024 | — | — |
|
|
$405K | 5 | 2020–2024 | 2024 | CA | |
| C Cathedral High School | $295K | 5 | 2021–2025 | 2025 | — | — |
|
|
$265K | 5 | 2020–2024 | 2024 | CA | |
| J Junipero Serra High School a Corp | $255K | 5 | 2020–2024 | 2024 | CA | |
| B Bishop Montgomery High School | $215K | 5 | 2020–2024 | 2024 | CA | |
| S St Anthony High School | $215K | 5 | 2020–2024 | 2024 | CA | |
| F Flintridge Sacred Heart Academy | $190K | 5 | 2020–2024 | 2024 | CA | |
| B Bishop Amat Memorial High School | $180K | 5 | 2020–2024 | 2024 | CA | |
| P Pomona Catholic High School | $180K | 5 | 2020–2024 | 2024 | CA | |
| M Mount Alverno High School | $165K | 4 | 2020–2023 | 2023 | — | — |
| S San Gabriel Mission High School | $165K | 5 | 2020–2024 | 2024 | CA | |
| V Verbum Dei High School | $155K | 2 | 2021–2022 | 2022 | — | — |
| M Mayfield Senior School of the Holy Child | $155K | 4 | 2020–2023 | 2023 | — | — |
| I Immaculate Conception Academy | $140K | 6 | 2020–2025 | 2025 | — | — |
| S St Marys Academy | $140K | 3 | 2021–2023 | 2023 | — | — |
| S Saint Mary's High School | $140K | 3 | 2020–2022 | 2022 | — | — |
Maranatha High School
|
$135K | 5 | 2020–2024 | 2024 | CA | |
| R Romana Convent Secondary School | $135K | 2 | 2024–2025 | 2025 | — | — |
|
|
$135K | 5 | 2020–2024 | 2024 | CA | |
| I Immaculate Heart High School | $130K | 5 | 2020–2024 | 2024 | CA | |
| V Verbum Dei Jesuit High School | $125K | 2 | 2023–2024 | 2024 | CA | |
University of the Pacific
|
$125K | 4 | 2020–2024 | 2024 | CA | |
| M Mount Saint Marys University | $120K | 5 | 2021–2025 | 2025 | — | — |
| H Holy Family High School | $115K | 4 | 2020–2023 | 2023 | — | — |
| N Notre Dame Academy | $115K | 2 | 2024–2025 | 2025 | — | — |
| B Bishop Alemany High School | $115K | 4 | 2021–2024 | 2024 | CA | |
| M Marianne Frostig Center of Education | $110K | 3 | 2023–2025 | 2025 | — | — |
| N Notre Dame Academy Schools Fdn | $110K | 3 | 2021–2023 | 2023 | — | — |
| H Holy Child Jesus | $110K | 2 | 2022–2024 | 2024 | IL | |
| S St Marys High School | $105K | 3 | 2022–2024 | 2024 | NY | |
| S Sacred Heart High School | $105K | 2 | 2020–2024 | 2024 | CA | |
| C Chaminade College Preparatory | $100K | 3 | 2023–2025 | 2025 | — | — |
| S St Francis Hs of La Canada Flintridge | $100K | 1 | 2025 | 2025 | — | — |
| S Servite High School | $90K | 4 | 2022–2025 | 2025 | — | — |
| L Loyola High School of Los Angeles | $80K | 2 | 2020–2021 | 2021 | CA | |
| D Damien High Schools a Corp | $70K | 2 | 2023–2024 | 2024 | CA | |
| M Marianne Frosting Center | $70K | 1 | 2020 | 2020 | — | — |
| M Marianne Frostig Center of Educational T | $65K | 2 | 2021–2022 | 2022 | — | — |
| D Damien High School | $60K | 2 | 2021–2022 | 2022 | — | — |
| S Sacred Heart High School Waterbury | $60K | 1 | 2023 | 2023 | CT | |
| B Bishop Amat Memorial High School | $60K | 1 | 2025 | 2025 | — | — |
| V Verbum Dei Jesuit High School | $60K | 1 | 2025 | 2025 | — | — |
| B Bishop Montgomery High School | $60K | 1 | 2025 | 2025 | — | — |
| S Santa Clara College | $50K | 2 | 2020–2025 | 2025 | — | — |
| S Sacred Heart High School | $50K | 1 | 2025 | 2025 | — | — |
|
|
$50K | 1 | 2020 | 2020 | CA | |
| L Loyola Marymount University | $50K | 1 | 2025 | 2025 | — | — |
| S Saint Marys Academy | $50K | 1 | 2025 | 2025 | — | — |
| S Santa Clara University | $50K | 1 | 2022 | 2022 | — | — |
| D Don Bosco Technical Institute | $50K | 1 | 2025 | 2025 | — | — |
| F Flintridge Sacred Heart Academy | $50K | 1 | 2025 | 2025 | — | — |
| J Junipero Serra High School a Corp | $50K | 1 | 2025 | 2025 | — | — |
| V Verbum Dei High School | $50K | 1 | 2020 | 2020 | — | — |
| C Cathedral High School | $45K | 1 | 2020 | 2020 | — | — |
| S St Anthony High School | $40K | 1 | 2025 | 2025 | — | — |
| S San Gabriel Mission High School | $40K | 1 | 2025 | 2025 | — | — |
| B Bishop Alemany High School | $40K | 1 | 2025 | 2025 | — | — |
| P Pomona Catholic High School | $40K | 1 | 2025 | 2025 | — | — |
| S Saint Marys Academy | $40K | 1 | 2024 | 2024 | CA | |
| R Romana Convent Secondary Schools | $40K | 1 | 2023 | 2023 | — | — |
| S St Mary's Academy | $40K | 1 | 2020 | 2020 | — | — |
| I Individual recipient | $40K | 1 | 2025 | 2025 | — | — |
|
|
$35K | 1 | 2022 | 2022 | CA | |
| D Damien High Schools a Corp | $30K | 1 | 2025 | 2025 | — | — |
| I Individual recipient | $30K | 1 | 2023 | 2023 | — | — |
| M Maranatha High School | $30K | 1 | 2025 | 2025 | — | — |
| P President-Board of Trustees Santa Clara | $30K | 1 | 2024 | 2024 | — | — |
| C Cathedral Catholic High School | $30K | 1 | 2024 | 2024 | — | — |
| S St Marys High School | $30K | 1 | 2025 | 2025 | — | — |
| H Hillside School and Learning Center | $30K | 1 | 2025 | 2025 | — | — |
| I Immaculate Heart High School | $30K | 1 | 2025 | 2025 | — | — |
Notre Dame High School of Sherman Oaks
|
$25K | 1 | 2024 | 2024 | CA | |
| U University of the Pacific | $25K | 1 | 2025 | 2025 | — | — |
| N Notre Dame High School of Sherman Oaks | $25K | 1 | 2025 | 2025 | — | — |
| N Notre Dame Academy Elementary School | $20K | 1 | 2020 | 2020 | — | — |
| M Mount Saint Mary's University | $20K | 1 | 2020 | 2020 | — | — |
| M Mater Dei High School | $20K | 1 | 2020 | 2020 | IA | |
| D Damien High School | $20K | 1 | 2020 | 2020 | — | — |
| S Saint Monica Catholic High School | $10K | 1 | 2020 | 2020 | — | — |
| N Notre Dame Academy Schools Foundation | $10K | 1 | 2021 | 2021 | CA |
Leave your email and we’ll let you know when you can finish signing in and follow the organization.
Try signing in anyway →