Peter B & Adeline W Ruffin Foundation INC has awarded $19 million across 298 grants to 145 grantees between 2019 and 2024. Its giving concentrates in education. Its typical grant is $25,000, with most between $10,000 and $50,000.
Each grantee's funding from this organization, summed across all reported years. Largest first — click any column to re-sort.
| Grantee | Total received | Grants | Years | Latest | State | Support |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Woodberry Forest School
|
$1.8M | 4 | 2019–2024 | 2024 | VA | |
| T The College Foundation of Uva | $1.2M | 2 | 2023–2024 | 2024 | — | — |
| C College Foundation of Uva | $1.2M | 2 | 2019–2020 | 2020 | — | — |
| U University of Notre Dame | $900K | 3 | 2019–2024 | 2024 | — | — |
| A American Red Cross | $750K | 2 | 2023–2024 | 2024 | — | — |
| S Saint Mary's College | $644K | 4 | 2019–2024 | 2024 | — | — |
| T The College Fdn of Uva | $600K | 1 | 2022 | 2022 | — | — |
| T Thurgood Marshal College Fund | $500K | 2 | 2023–2024 | 2024 | — | — |
| W Woodbury Schools | $500K | 1 | 2022 | 2022 | — | — |
|
|
$465K | 4 | 2019–2024 | 2024 | IL | |
|
|
$400K | 2 | 2019–2020 | 2020 | NY | |
| I Individual recipient | $400K | 1 | 2023 | 2023 | — | — |
| S St Marys College | $350K | 3 | 2022 | 2022 | — | — |
|
|
$315K | 6 | 2019–2024 | 2024 | CA | |
|
|
$300K | 3 | 2019–2022 | 2022 | DC | |
| T The Red Cross | $285K | 2 | 2019–2020 | 2020 | — | — |
| T The Salvation Army | $285K | 2 | 2019–2020 | 2020 | — | — |
| M Malta House of Good Cause | $270K | 2 | 2019–2020 | 2020 | — | — |
|
|
$265K | 5 | 2019–2024 | 2024 | NY | |
| M Mount Holyoke College | $250K | 1 | 2023 | 2023 | — | — |
|
|
$250K | 4 | 2019–2024 | 2024 | CO | |
| M Malta House of Good Counsel | $235K | 4 | 2022–2024 | 2024 | — | — |
| T Tunnels to Towers Foundation | $225K | 2 | 2023–2024 | 2024 | — | — |
| C Catching the Dream | $200K | 3 | 2019–2022 | 2022 | NM | |
| G Givewell Top Charities Fund | $200K | 2 | 2023–2024 | 2024 | — | — |
| F Fordham Preparatory School | $200K | 2 | 2019–2020 | 2020 | NY | |
| I Individual recipient | $200K | 2 | 2023–2024 | 2024 | — | — |
| F Father Flanagan's Boys Town | $200K | 2 | 2023–2024 | 2024 | — | — |
| S Saint Mary's Scholarship Fund | $200K | 2 | 2023–2024 | 2024 | — | — |
| C Catholic Charities of NY | $200K | 2 | 2023–2024 | 2024 | — | — |
| I Individual recipient | $175K | 3 | 2019–2022 | 2022 | — | — |
| C Care USA | $150K | 1 | 2024 | 2024 | — | — |
|
|
$150K | 3 | 2022–2023 | 2023 | MD | |
| S Soundwaters | $135K | 3 | 2022–2024 | 2024 | CT | — |
| U Unc Global Education Fund | $130K | 3 | 2022–2023 | 2023 | — | — |
| I Individual recipient | $125K | 2 | 2023–2024 | 2024 | — | — |
| G Gyac | $125K | 3 | 2022–2024 | 2024 | — | — |
| I Individual recipient | $120K | 3 | 2019–2024 | 2024 | — | — |
| I Individual recipient | $120K | 2 | 2019–2020 | 2020 | — | — |
| T The Elm Project | $120K | 3 | 2022–2024 | 2024 | — | — |
|
|
$115K | 3 | 2022–2024 | 2024 | FL | |
| V Virginia Athletic Foundation | $115K | 3 | 2020–2024 | 2024 | — | — |
| R Ron Brown Scholar Program | $110K | 4 | 2019–2023 | 2023 | — | — |
| F First Responders Children's Foundation | $100K | 1 | 2024 | 2024 | — | — |
| F First National Owesta Corp | $100K | 2 | 2019–2020 | 2020 | — | — |
| K Kerr County Flood Relief Fund | $100K | 1 | 2024 | 2024 | — | — |
| I Indian River Food Bank | $100K | 2 | 2023–2024 | 2024 | — | — |
| F First Responders Children Fdn | $100K | 1 | 2022 | 2022 | — | — |
| F First Responders Chikdren's Foundation | $100K | 1 | 2023 | 2023 | — | — |
| M Malta House of Good Councel | $100K | 1 | 2022 | 2022 | — | — |
|
|
$90K | 4 | 2019–2024 | 2024 | SC | |
| T The Hill School | $80K | 2 | 2019–2020 | 2020 | — | — |
| C Cornelia Connoly Center | $80K | 3 | 2022–2024 | 2024 | — | — |
|
|
$80K | 3 | 2019–2024 | 2024 | NY | |
Brooklyn Jesuit Prep
|
$80K | 4 | 2019–2024 | 2024 | NY | |
|
|
$78K | 3 | 2019–2023 | 2023 | NY | |
|
|
$75K | 2 | 2020–2024 | 2024 | DC | |
| F Food Pantry of Indian River | $75K | 2 | 2019–2020 | 2020 | — | — |
| B Barrier Island Free Clinic | $75K | 3 | 2022–2024 | 2024 | — | — |
| L Low Country Food Bank | $75K | 3 | 2019–2022 | 2022 | — | — |
|
|
$75K | 2 | 2023–2024 | 2024 | VA | |
| F Friends of Fisher House INC | $65K | 3 | 2022–2024 | 2024 | FL | |
| E Elm Project | $65K | 2 | 2019–2020 | 2020 | — | — |
| S Saint Ignatius School | $60K | 2 | 2023–2024 | 2024 | — | — |
| L Lasalle Academy | $60K | 2 | 2019–2020 | 2020 | — | — |
| A Aes Crestwood Fund | $60K | 2 | 2019–2020 | 2020 | — | — |
| C Citylax | $60K | 2 | 2023–2024 | 2024 | NY | — |
| D Doctors Without Borders | $60K | 3 | 2019–2023 | 2023 | — | — |
| T Tech for America | $50K | 1 | 2022 | 2022 | — | — |
| T The Maritime Aquarium | $50K | 1 | 2020 | 2020 | — | — |
| R Ron Johnson Scholar Program | $50K | 1 | 2024 | 2024 | — | — |
| A American Indian College | $50K | 1 | 2022 | 2022 | — | — |
| F First National Oweesta Corp | $50K | 1 | 2022 | 2022 | — | — |
Native Forward Scholars Fund
|
$50K | 1 | 2022 | 2022 | NM | |
Food Pantry of Indian River County INC
|
$50K | 1 | 2022 | 2022 | FL | |
| I Individual recipient | $50K | 1 | 2022 | 2022 | — | — |
| F Folds of Honor | $50K | 1 | 2024 | 2024 | — | — |
|
|
$45K | 2 | 2023–2024 | 2024 | NY | |
|
|
$45K | 2 | 2023–2024 | 2024 | CT | |
| C Cornelia Connolly Center | $40K | 2 | 2019–2020 | 2020 | — | — |
| C Cristo Rey NY High School | $40K | 2 | 2019–2020 | 2020 | — | — |
| B Boys Hope Girls Hope | $40K | 2 | 2019–2020 | 2020 | — | — |
| L Loyola Academy | $40K | 2 | 2019–2020 | 2020 | IL | |
| S St Ignatius School | $40K | 2 | 2019–2020 | 2020 | — | — |
| C Cristo Rey High School | $40K | 2 | 2023–2024 | 2024 | — | — |
| I Individual recipient | $35K | 1 | 2022 | 2022 | — | — |
| I Individual recipient | $35K | 2 | 2023–2024 | 2024 | — | — |
Community Food Bank of New Jersey INC
|
$32K | 2 | 2019–2020 | 2020 | NJ | |
| E Enviormental Learning Center | $30K | 3 | 2022–2024 | 2024 | — | — |
| T The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Foundation INC | $30K | 1 | 2019 | 2019 | NC | |
| I Individual recipient | $25K | 1 | 2023 | 2023 | — | — |
| I Individual recipient | $25K | 1 | 2022 | 2022 | — | — |
| I Individual recipient | $25K | 1 | 2022 | 2022 | — | — |
| O Our Lady of Mercy Community Outreach | $25K | 1 | 2023 | 2023 | — | — |
| V Virginia Athleetic Foundation | $25K | 1 | 2019 | 2019 | — | — |
| C Citilax | $25K | 1 | 2022 | 2022 | — | — |
|
|
$20K | 2 | 2023–2024 | 2024 | NY | |
|
|
$20K | 2 | 2019–2020 | 2020 | TX | |
|
|
$20K | 2 | 2020–2022 | 2022 | SC | |
| B Barrier Island Force Medical Center | $20K | 2 | 2019–2020 | 2020 | — | — |
Leave your email and we’ll let you know when you can finish signing in and follow the organization.
Try signing in anyway →