Nelson Family Charitable Foundation EIN 92-1253794

Nelson Family Charitable Foundation

EIN  92-1253794 Private foundation / grantmaker Elkhart, IA
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Nelson Family Charitable Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Elkhart, IA. It reported about $125K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
David Nelson · President/Treasurer
Money in and out
$125K revenue, $100K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Elkhart, IA. It reported about $125K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $125K in revenue, $100K in expenses, and $612K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$125K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$100K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$612K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $25K
Total assets
612K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
98K
in FY2025
Grants made
22grants
total in period
Payout rate
16%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 22 grants · $98K · 2025–2025
New City Church of AnkenyIA · FY2025$49,000
Samaritan's PurseFY2025$5,000
Focus on the FamilyCO · FY2025$5,000
PioneersFY2025$4,800
Ankeny Christian AcademyIA · FY2025$2,500
Ruth HarborIA · FY2025$2,500
Heritage FoundationFY2025$2,500
Family Research Council INCDC · FY2025$2,500
Alpha Women's CenterFY2025$2,500
AbweFY2025$2,400
Action InternationalFY2025$2,400
WycliffeFY2025$2,400
NavigatorsFY2025$2,400
Mission Aviation FellowshipID · FY2025$2,400
Global PartnersUT · FY2025$2,400
World MoversFY2025$1,000
PreceptFY2025$1,000
See all 22 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV10
Average grantPart XV$4K
Median grantPart XV$2K
Largest grantPart XV$49K
Top cause focusNTEEHuman Services (23%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$125K
FY2025▼ -34%
Expenses
$100K
FY2025▼ -21%
Total assets
$612K
FY2025▲ +8%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$125K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$100K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$612K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$612K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CNelson Family Charitable Foundation
EINHdr · item D92-1253794
Principal addressHdr · item CElkhart, IA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MIA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMay 2023

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President/Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Nelson Family Charitable Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$98K · 78%
Investment income$27K · 22%
Contributions & grants78%$98K
Investment income22%$27K
Total revenueLn 12$125K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.98 Operating & administrative $0.02
Grants & contributions paid98%$98K
Operating & administrative2%$2K
Total functional expensesLn 25$100K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$612K
Total assetsLn 16$612K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$612K
Months of cash on handcomputed73.7

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $612K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $125K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $125K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $125K · Prior year $190K
-34%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $612K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $125K · Expenses $100K
+20%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $612K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $612K · Total assets $612K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual David Nelson · Reported title PRESIDENT/TREASURER · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $100K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -34%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$125K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024not on file
FY2023$190K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$500K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.