Ufc Foundation EIN 86-1853067

Ufc Foundation FY2024 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Las Vegas, NV. It reported about $218K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $218K in revenue, $358K in expenses, and $64K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Las Vegas, NV
Filings
5 on file (2021–2024)
Revenue
$218KFY2024
Expenses
$358K
Net assets
$64K
People
5
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  86-1853067 Private foundation / grantmaker Las Vegas, NV
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2024 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Ufc Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Las Vegas, NV. It reported about $218K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Lawrence Epstein · President
Money in and out
$218K revenue, $358K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$218K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$358K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$64K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$140K
Total assets
116K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
333K
in FY2024
Grants made
56grants
total in period
Payout rate
286%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 56 grants · $838K · 2025–2025
4ocean FoundationFY2025$150,000
Folds of HonorFY2025$75,000
Shaquille O'Neal FoundationFY2025$50,000
Make-A-Wish of Southern NevadaFY2025$50,000
Homeaid Hawai'iFY2025$28,170
Candlelighters Childhood Cancer FoundationFY2025$25,000
Las Vegas Global Economic AllianceFY2025$25,000
Muhammad Ali FoundationFY2025$25,000
Wrestle Like a GirlFY2025$25,000
Coaching CharitiesFY2025$25,000
Monday's After DarkFY2025$25,000
Maxx Crosby FoundationFY2025$25,000
Unlv FoundationFY2025$22,500
Aoki FoundationFY2025$20,000
Cure 4 the Kids FoundationFY2025$15,000
Title Ix FoundationFY2025$15,000
Communities in Schools NevadaFY2025$15,000
The Good Fight FoundationFY2025$10,000
See all 56 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$15K
Median grantPart XV$10K
Largest grantPart XV$150K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$218K
FY2024▼ -44%
Expenses
$358K
FY2024▼ -7%
Total assets
$116K
FY2024▼ -57%
Total liabilities
$53K
FY2024▼ -20%
Total revenue
$218K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$358K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$64K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$116K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CUfc Foundation
EINHdr · item D86-1853067
Principal addressHdr · item CLas Vegas, NV
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNV
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T21)
Ruling yearIRS BMFAug 2021

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Operations Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Ufc Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue$117K · 53%
Contributions & grants$102K · 47%
Other revenue53%$117K
Contributions & grants47%$102K
Total revenueLn 12$218K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.93 Operating & administrative $0.07
Grants & contributions paid93%$333K
Operating & administrative7%$26K
Total functional expensesLn 25$358K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$116K
Total assetsLn 16$116K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$53K
Total net assetsLn 32$64K
Months of cash on handcomputed3.9

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $116K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $218K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $218K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $218K · Prior year $393K
-44%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $64K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $218K · Expenses $358K
-64%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $116K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $64K · Total assets $116K
55%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Lawrence Epstein · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $358K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -44%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$1.0M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$218K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$393K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$264K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$0 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.