Ufc Foundation EIN 86-1853067 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Ufc Foundation FY2022 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Las Vegas, NV. It reported about $264K in revenue for 2022. For fiscal year 2022 it reported $264K in revenue, $65K in expenses, and $198K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Las Vegas, NV
Filings
5 on file (2021–2022)
Revenue
$264KFY2022
Expenses
$65K
Net assets
$198K
People
0
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  86-1853067 Private foundation / grantmaker Las Vegas, NV
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2022 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Ufc Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Las Vegas, NV. It reported about $264K in revenue for 2022.
Money in and out
$264K revenue, $65K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2022
Total revenue
$264K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$65K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$198K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $198K
Total assets
241K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
50K
in FY2022
Grants made
56grants
total in period
Payout rate
21%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 56 grants · $838K · 2025–2025
4ocean FoundationFY2025$150,000
Folds of HonorFY2025$75,000
Shaquille O'Neal FoundationFY2025$50,000
Make-A-Wish of Southern NevadaFY2025$50,000
Homeaid Hawai'iFY2025$28,170
Candlelighters Childhood Cancer FoundationFY2025$25,000
Las Vegas Global Economic AllianceFY2025$25,000
Muhammad Ali FoundationFY2025$25,000
Wrestle Like a GirlFY2025$25,000
Coaching CharitiesFY2025$25,000
Monday's After DarkFY2025$25,000
Maxx Crosby FoundationFY2025$25,000
Unlv FoundationFY2025$22,500
Aoki FoundationFY2025$20,000
Cure 4 the Kids FoundationFY2025$15,000
Title Ix FoundationFY2025$15,000
Communities in Schools NevadaFY2025$15,000
The Good Fight FoundationFY2025$10,000
See all 56 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$15K
Median grantPart XV$10K
Largest grantPart XV$150K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2022 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$264K
FY2022
Expenses
$65K
FY2022
Total assets
$241K
FY2022
Total liabilities
$43K
FY2022
Total revenue
$264K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$65K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$198K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$241K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CUfc Foundation
EINHdr · item D86-1853067
Principal addressHdr · item CLas Vegas, NV
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNV
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T21)
Ruling yearIRS BMFAug 2021

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Ufc Foundation executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue$202K · 77%
Contributions & grants$61K · 23%
Other revenue77%$202K
Contributions & grants23%$61K
Total revenueLn 12$264K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.76 Operating & administrative $0.24
Grants & contributions paid76%$50K
Operating & administrative24%$15K
Total functional expensesLn 25$65K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$241K
Total assetsLn 16$241K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$43K
Total net assetsLn 32$198K
Months of cash on handcomputed44.2

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2022 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $241K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $264K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $264K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $264K · Prior year $0
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $198K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $264K · Expenses $65K
+75%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $241K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $198K · Total assets $241K
82%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $65K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown. Peer cohort: .

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$1.0M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$218K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$393K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$264K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$0 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2022IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.