Xceleader EIN 85-2923799 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Xceleader FY2023 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Empowers students and alumni to discover purposeful leadership and community impact. For fiscal year 2023 it reported $15K in revenue, $56K in expenses, and $394K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Civil Rights & Advocacy
Location
Atlanta, GA
Website
xceleader.com
Filings
4 on file (2022–2023)
Revenue
$15KFY2023
Expenses
$56K
Net assets
$394K
People
4
Filings
4
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  85-2923799 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Atlanta, GA
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2023 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Xceleader claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Empowers students and alumni to discover purposeful leadership and community impact.
Leadership
Jade Agudosi · Director
Money in and out
$15K revenue, $56K expenses
Bottom line
86.0mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2023
Total revenue
$15K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$56K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$394K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$41K
Operating runway
86.0mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
-283%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
100%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990
Revenue
$15K
FY2023▼ -97%
Expenses
$56K
FY2023▲ +52%
Total assets
$401K
FY2023▼ -19%
Total liabilities
$8K
FY2023▲ ×12
Total revenue
$15K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$56K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$394K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$41K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$401K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CXceleader
EINHdr · item D85-2923799
Principal addressHdr · item CAtlanta, GA
WebsiteHdr · item Jxceleader.com
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MGA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFCivil Rights & Advocacy (R99)
Ruling yearIRS BMFNov 2020

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Xceleader executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

2 program services account for $37K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2022.
01

VoteHBCU is a national nonpartisan initiative empowering students at Historically Black Colleges and Universities (HBCUs) to own their voice, understand their power, and engage in civic participation year-round.

$18Kprogram expense
02

XceleaderHer equips Black women at HBCUs with the mentorship, career training, and funding needed to rise in leadership. Since 2020, the program has trained over 450 leaders across 40+ HBCUs.

$18Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$15K
Total revenueLn 12$15K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$401K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$8K
Total net assetsLn 32$394K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $400K · Operating expenses/yr $56K
86.0 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $15K · Total revenue $15K
100%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue — · Total revenue $15K
Investment reliance
Investment income — · Total revenue $15K
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue — · Total expenses $56K
Rests on the self-reported EZ program figure
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $15K · Prior year $544K
-97%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $394K · Beginning of year $497K
-21%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $15K · Expenses $56K
-283%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $8K · Total assets $401K
2%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $394K · Total assets $401K
98%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Jade Agudosi · Reported title Director · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $56K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits — · Total expenses $56K
Form 990-EZ bundles compensation — not comparable to full-990 filers
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -97%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Head Count INCFY2024$10K
Total grants receivedfrom 4 funders$40K
See all 4 funders →

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Xceleader →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$155K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$338K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$15K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$544K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.