Zichron Chaim Charity Fund EIN 84-6924570

Zichron Chaim Charity Fund

EIN  84-6924570 Private foundation / grantmaker Brooklyn, NY
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Zichron Chaim Charity Fund claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Brooklyn, NY. It reported about $140K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Money in and out
$140K revenue, $137K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Brooklyn, NY. It reported about $140K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $140K in revenue, $137K in expenses, and $12K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$140K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$137K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$12K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $3K
Total assets
12K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
132K
in FY2024
Grants made
237grants
total in period
Payout rate
1122%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 237 grants · $132K · 2024–2024
Agudath Israel Bais BinyominNY · FY2024$10,135
Keren Hashviis INCNY · FY2024$5,000
Yeshiva Imre YosefFY2024$4,000
Sinai AcadamyFY2024$3,700
Derech Hatorah Kiryat SeferNY · FY2024$3,600
Kollel International INCNJ · FY2024$3,100
Bnos Bais Yaakovtichon Meir MosheFY2024$3,000
Yeshivas Ahavas AharonFY2024$2,500
Institute for DayanimMI · FY2024$2,500
Zichron Tzvi ElimelechNY · FY2024$1,980
PtachPA · FY2024$1,810
Yeshiva Yesoda HatorahFY2024$1,800
Pef Israel Endowment FundsFY2024$1,800
Ne'aman FoundationFY2024$1,800
See all 237 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV120
Average grantPart XV$559
Median grantPart XV$161
Largest grantPart XV$10K
Top cause focusNTEEReligion (23%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$140K
FY2024▲ +600%
Expenses
$137K
FY2024▼ -55%
Total assets
$12K
FY2024▲ +34%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2024
Total revenue
$140K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$137K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$12K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$12K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CZichron Chaim Charity Fund
EINHdr · item D84-6924570
Principal addressHdr · item CBrooklyn, NY
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNY
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22)
Ruling yearIRS BMFAug 2020

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Zichron Chaim Charity Fund executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$140K
Total revenueLn 12$140K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.97 Operating & administrative $0.03
Grants & contributions paid97%$132K
Operating & administrative3%$5K
Total functional expensesLn 25$137K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$12K
Total assetsLn 16$12K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$12K
Months of cash on handcomputed1.0

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $12K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $140K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $140K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $140K · Prior year $20K
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $300K · FY2024 $140K
-17%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $12K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $140K · Expenses $137K
+2%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $12K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $12K · Total assets $12K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Mordechai Schonfeld · Reported title TRUSTEE · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $137K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 600%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Zichron Chaim Charity Fund →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$140K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$20K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$300K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$325K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$300K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.