Opening Opportunities EIN 83-2505960 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Opening Opportunities FY2023 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Builds resilient communities of color through authentic, accountable relationships. For fiscal year 2023 it reported $134K in revenue, in expenses.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Community Development
Location
Seattle, WA
Website
www.build206.com/bricc
Filings
5 on file (2020–2023)
Revenue
$134KFY2023
Expenses
Net assets
People
3
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  83-2505960 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Seattle, WA
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2023 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Opening Opportunities claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Builds resilient communities of color through authentic, accountable relationships.
Leadership
Andre Franklin · Chairman
Money in and out
$134K revenue
Bottom line
-474% surplus margin
Where the money goes · FY2023
Total revenue
$134K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
Pt X · Ln 32
Surplus margin
-474%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
100%
of revenue is gifts & grants
Goes to people
0.6%
of spending is salaries & benefits

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue
$134K
FY2023▼ -75%
Expenses
FY2023
Total assets
FY2023
Total liabilities
FY2023
Total revenue
$134K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

2 program services account for $297K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2022.
01

For 2022, BRICC supported efforts to create Black joy, create capacity, create healing, provide mentorship/training, and skill and wealth-building opportunities for Black people impacted by the carceral state and its systems, outdoor community events, development of new video series, podcasts training and development, healing circles…

$297Kprogram expense
02

BRICC also supported the community with Voter Education Initiatives to help educate and increase the number of registered BIPOC voters. All of this work was through the generous support from the City of Seattle Office of Civil Rights, the Seattle Foundation, Group Health Foundation, the City of Seattle Department of Neighborhoods, the…

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item COpening Opportunities
EINHdr · item D83-2505960
Principal addressHdr · item CSeattle, WA
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.build206.com/bricc
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MWA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFCommunity Development (S01)
Ruling yearIRS BMFDec 2018

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Opening Opportunities executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$134K
Total revenueLn 12$134K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16
Total liabilitiesLn 26
Total net assetsLn 32

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves — · Operating expenses/yr $768K
Highly liquid reserves (cash & marketable securities on Pt X) ÷ monthly operating expenses (Pt IX total, less non-cash grants & depreciation when reported).
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $134K · Total revenue $134K
100%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue — · Total revenue $134K
Investment reliance
Investment income — · Total revenue $134K
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue — · Total expenses $768K
Rests on the self-reported EZ program figure
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $134K · Prior year $528K
-75%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year — · Beginning of year $635K
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $134K · Expenses $768K
-474%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $0
Net-asset ratio
Net assets — · Total assets $0
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Andre Franklin · Reported title Chairman · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $768K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $5K · Total expenses $768K
0.6%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -75%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 2 funders$179K

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Opening Opportunities →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$243K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$134K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$528K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$753K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$87K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.