Tioga Downs Regional Community Foundation INC EIN 83-2087884

Tioga Downs Regional Community Foundation INC

EIN  83-2087884 Private foundation / grantmaker Nichols, NY
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Tioga Downs Regional Community Foundation INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
Provides grants to charities and educational groups.
Leadership
Jeffrey Gural · President
Money in and out
$10K revenue, $334 expenses
Bottom line

Provides grants to charities and educational groups. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $10K in revenue, $334 in expenses, and $10K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$10K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$334
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$10K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $10K
Total assets
10K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants made
100grants
total in period

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 100 grants · $1.4M · 2023–2023
Neighborhood Depot ProjectFY2023$50,000
Economic Opportunity Program INCFY2023$50,000
The Foundation of the State University of New York at Binghamton INCFY2023$35,000
The Neighborhood Tranformation CenterFY2023$25,000
The Guthrie Clinic Veteran SupportFY2023$25,000
The American Red Cross - Southern Tier ChapterFY2023$25,000
Speedsville Volunteer Fire Company INCFY2023$25,000
Sayre House of HopePA · FY2023$25,000
Ithaca Neighborhood Housing Services INCFY2023$25,000
Gigi's Playhouse Southern TierllcFY2023$25,000
The Children's House Child Advocacy CenterFY2023$20,000
Penn-York Opportunities INCPA · FY2023$20,000
His Haven INCNY · FY2023$20,000
See all 100 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV43
Average grantPart XV$14K
Median grantPart XV$10K
Largest grantPart XV$50K
Top cause focusNTEEHuman Services (7%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$10K
FY2024▼ -99%
Expenses
$334
FY2024▼ -100%
Total assets
$10K
FY2024▲ ×17
Total liabilities
$0
FY2024
Total revenue
$10K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$334
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$10K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$10K
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $8K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2021.
01

The foundation funds other exempt organizations with charitable and educational purposes

$8Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CTioga Downs Regional Community Foundation INC
EINHdr · item D83-2087884
Principal addressHdr · item CNichols, NY
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNY
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T30)
Ruling yearIRS BMFApr 2019

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Executive Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Tioga Downs Regional Community Foundation INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$10K
Total revenueLn 12$10K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Operating & administrative $1.00
Operating & administrative100%$334
Total functional expensesLn 25$334

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$10K
Total assetsLn 16$10K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$10K
Months of cash on handcomputed369.6

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $10K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $10K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $10K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $10K · Prior year $1.4M
-99%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $508K · FY2024 $10K
-63%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $10K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $10K · Expenses $334
+97%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $10K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $10K · Total assets $10K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Jeffrey Gural · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $334
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -99%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$10K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$1.4M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$992K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$0 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$508K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.