Orthoconnect INC EIN 82-2415796 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Orthoconnect INC

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Supports independent orthopedic doctors with data, education, and shared resources. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $873K in revenue, $998K in expenses.Pt I

Founded
2017
Type
Business league / trade association · Public & Societal Benefit
Location
Knoxville, TN
Website
www.orthoconnectonline.com
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$873KFY2025
Expenses
$998K
Net assets
$0
People
11
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  82-2415796 Business league / trade association Knoxville, TN Founded 2017
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Orthoconnect INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Supports independent orthopedic doctors with data, education, and shared resources.
Leadership
Karen Simonton · CEO · $101K
Money in and out
$873K revenue, $998K expenses
Bottom line
-14% operating surplus
Membership & operating revenue · FY2025
Total revenue
$873K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$998K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$0
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$126K
Operating surplus
-14%
revenue over expenses▼ -10725% vs prior filing year
Earned revenue
49%
of revenue from program services & dues▼ -14% vs prior filing year
Payroll share
17%
of spending is salaries & benefits▲ +13% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$873K
FY2025▼ -1%
Expenses
$998K
FY2025▲ +13%
Total assets
FY2025
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$873K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$998K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$0
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$126K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 38
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 48

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item COrthoconnect INC
EINHdr · item D82-2415796
Principal addressHdr · item CKnoxville, TN
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.orthoconnectonline.com
Year of formationHdr · item L2017
State of legal domicileHdr · item MTN
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(6) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFPublic & Societal Benefit (W03)
Ruling yearIRS BMFFeb 2019

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a8
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b8
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$100,568Pt VII · Sec A
Vice Preside
$27,359Pt VII · Sec A
$17,714Pt VII · Sec A
President &
$16,888Pt VII · Sec A
$1,000Pt VII · Sec A
$1,000Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$1,000Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$1,000Pt VII · Sec A

Karen Simonton’s $101K as CEO is at the 76th percentile of top reported officer pay among 1043 $100K–1M public & societal benefit nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 8 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Glenn Sumner$16,888$124,700$110,478
Glenn D Sumner$109,479$110,667$77,398
Karen Simonton$100,568
Joseph Hopper$27,359
Dave Stridde$17,714
Jay Butler$1,000$1,000$1,000
Mary Higgins$1,000$1,000$1,000
Jason Hutchison$1,000$1,000$1,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Orthoconnect INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2025.
01

Maintain a production and financial benchmarking database, sharing best practices for management and operations, and identifying industry trends impacting orthopaedic group practices and developing collective initiatives in response.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$442K · 51%
Program service revenue$426K · 49%
Investment income$5K · 1%
Contributions & grants51%$442K
Program service revenue49%$426K
Investment income1%$5K
Total revenueLn 12$873K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$0

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves — · Operating expenses/yr $998K
Highly liquid reserves (cash & marketable securities on Pt X) ÷ monthly operating expenses (Pt IX total, less non-cash grants & depreciation when reported).
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $998K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $998K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $998K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $392K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $442K · Total revenue $873K
51%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $873K
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $426K · Total revenue $873K
49%
Investment reliance
Investment income $5K · Total revenue $873K
+0.6%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $426K · Total expenses $998K
43%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $873K · Prior year $882K
-1%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $549K · FY2025 $873K
+10%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $0 · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $873K · Expenses $998K
-14%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets —
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $0 · Total assets —
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) —
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Karen Simonton · Reported title CEO · Highest reported compensation $101K · Total expenses $998K
10%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $169K · Total expenses $998K
17%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -1%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$873K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$882K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$783K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$739K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$628K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$549K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.