Icta Benefit Tr EIN 54-2149403 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Icta Benefit Tr

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2024 (IRS tax year 2024).


Provides benefits for eligible employees and their families. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $371K in revenue, $352K in expenses, and $229K in net assets.Pt I

Founded
2004
Type
Mutual-benefit / member-serving · Mutual/Membership
Location
Valatie, NY
Filings
4 on file (2021–2024)
Revenue
$371KFY2024
Expenses
$352K
Net assets
$229K
People
7
Filings
4
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  54-2149403 Mutual-benefit / member-serving Valatie, NY Founded 2004
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Icta Benefit Tr claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Provides benefits for eligible employees and their families.
Leadership
Judith Ooms · Membership/Benefits Coordinator · $2K
Money in and out
$371K revenue, $352K expenses
Bottom line
+5% surplus margin
Reported financial activity · FY2024
Total revenue
$371K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$352K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$229K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $19K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.97
Surplus margin
+5%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -9% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990
Revenue
$371K
FY2024▲ +8%
Expenses
$352K
FY2024▲ +8%
Total assets
$229K
FY2024▲ +9%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2024
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$19K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$229K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B97%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 37
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CIcta Benefit Tr
EINHdr · item D54-2149403
Principal addressHdr · item CValatie, NY
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item L2004
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNY
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(9) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFMutual/Membership (Y43)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJun 2007

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a7
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Membership/Benefits Coordinator
$1,584Pt VII · Sec A
$575Pt VII · Sec A
$400Pt VII · Sec A
Chairperson
$250Pt VII · Sec A
$150Pt VII · Sec A
$150Pt VII · Sec A
$150Pt VII · Sec A

Judith Ooms’s $2K as Membership/Benefits Coordinator is at the 15th percentile of top reported officer pay among 539 $100K–1M mutual/membership nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 8 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Judith Ooms$1,584$1,584$1,584$1,564$1,552
Victoria Austin$575$575
David Vona$575$575$575
Karen Seymourian$400$400$400
Karen Veceillo$400$400
John Willary III$250$250$250$250$250
Christine Suchoski$150$150
Kathleen Bolsted$150$150$150$150$150

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Icta Benefit Tr executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $343K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

To establish and maintain a fund to pay or provide welfare benefits for eligible employees, their families, and dependents. Benefits include dental, vision, legal, etc.

$343Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue$361K · 97%
Investment income$11K · 3%
Program service revenue97%$361K
Investment income3%$11K
Total revenueLn 12$371K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.97
Program services97%$343K
Total functional expensesLn 25$352K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$229K
Total assetsLn 16$229K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$229K
Months of cash on handcomputed7.8

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $229K · Operating expenses/yr $352K
7.8 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $352K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $352K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $352K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $0
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $0 · Total revenue $371K
0%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $371K
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $361K · Total revenue $371K
97%
Investment reliance
Investment income $11K · Total revenue $371K
+3%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $361K · Total expenses $352K
103%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $371K · Prior year $345K
+8%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $324K · FY2024 $371K
+3%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $229K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $371K · Expenses $352K
+5%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $229K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $229K · Total assets $229K
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $229K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Judith Ooms · Reported title Membership/benefits coordinator · Highest reported compensation $2K · Total expenses $352K
0.5%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $3K · Total expenses $352K
0.9%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 97%
Revenue growth 8%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024$345K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$326K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$323K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$324K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.