Severus Foundation Corp EIN 47-5467905 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Severus Foundation Corp FY2021 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Kingston, NY. It reported about $258K in revenue for 2021. For fiscal year 2021 it reported $258K in revenue, $126K in expenses, and $198K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Kingston, NY
Filings
5 on file (2020–2021)
Revenue
$258KFY2021
Expenses
$126K
Net assets
$198K
People
3
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  47-5467905 Private foundation / grantmaker Kingston, NY
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Severus Foundation Corp claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Kingston, NY. It reported about $258K in revenue for 2021.
Leadership
David Laties · President
Money in and out
$258K revenue, $126K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2021
Total revenue
$258K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$126K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$198K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $132K
Total assets
198K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
120K
in FY2021
Grants made
19grants
total in period
Payout rate
61%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 19 grants · $309K · 2024–2024
Calusa Waterkeeper INCFL · FY2024$120,000
Bridgewater State University FoundaFY2024$45,000
Child's Play Touring TheatreFY2024$40,000
Meteor Films INCNY · FY2024$12,500
Heart Productions INCFY2024$12,500
Hope HouseFY2024$10,000
Dorcas InternationalTX · FY2024$10,000
Clinica EsperanzaFY2024$10,000
Highfiled Hall GardenFY2024$6,000
Undue Medical DebtFY2024$5,000
Shout House PressFY2024$5,000
Woods Hole Oceanographic InstititueFY2024$5,000
We Share the HopeRI · FY2024$5,000
Ri Community Food BankFY2024$5,000
Providence Community LibraryFY2024$5,000
Town of Esopus LibraryNY · FY2024$3,000
Wilderstein Historic SiteFY2024$2,500
See all 19 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV6
Average grantPart XV$16K
Median grantPart XV$5K
Largest grantPart XV$120K
Top cause focusNTEEEducation (5%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$258K
FY2021
Expenses
$126K
FY2021▼ -18%
Total assets
$198K
FY2021▲ +202%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2021
Total revenue
$258K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$126K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$198K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$198K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CSeverus Foundation Corp
EINHdr · item D47-5467905
Principal addressHdr · item CKingston, NY
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNY
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22)
Ruling yearIRS BMFApr 2016

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Severus Foundation Corp executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$255K · 99%
Investment income$3K · 1%
Contributions & grants99%$255K
Investment income1%$3K
Total revenueLn 12$258K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.95 Operating & administrative $0.05
Grants & contributions paid95%$120K
Operating & administrative5%$6K
Total functional expensesLn 25$126K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$198K
Total assetsLn 16$198K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$198K
Months of cash on handcomputed18.8

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $198K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $258K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $258K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $258K · Prior year $0
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $198K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $258K · Expenses $126K
+51%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $198K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $198K · Total assets $198K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual David Laties · Reported title President · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $126K
0%
Personnel share
not reported

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown. Peer cohort: .

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$880K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$237K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$47K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$258K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$0 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.