Caring Voices EIN 47-4566797

Caring Voices

EIN  47-4566797 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Aurora, CO
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Caring Voices claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Supports individuals with disabilities to realize their full potential and build confidence.
Leadership
Alice Van Ross · Program Coordinator and Key Staff · $22K
Money in and out
$180K revenue, $243K expenses
Bottom line
0.8mo operating runway

Supports individuals with disabilities to realize their full potential and build confidence. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $180K in revenue, $243K in expenses, and $-14K in net assets.Pt I

Where the money goes · FY2025
Total revenue
$180K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$243K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$-14K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$63K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.99
Operating runway
0.8mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
-35%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -153% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
-1%
avg. annual growth over 5 years

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue
$180K
FY2025▼ -38%
Expenses
$243K
FY2025▲ +149%
Total assets
$17K
FY2025
Total liabilities
$31K
FY2025
Total revenue
$180K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$243K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$-14K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$63K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$17K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B99%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $116K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

Residential services, we have maintained clients at our agency. Home and based community services Foster Care/Host Home - revenue is $210,000 however, the expense is much higher due to clients living in at a property 24 hrs a day. Food, utilities , hygiene home repairs is included. and foster care/host home stipend $48,000

$79Kprogram expense
02

Community Connector services revenue $39000, we maintained clients. Expenses is going out in the community to conducted a variety of settings that the individual interacts with persons without disabilities other than those individuals who are providing services to the individual.

$32Kprogram expense
03

Respite services revenue $39000, we maintained clients. Expense we use is program/education materials, sensory equipment.

$5Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CCaring Voices
EINHdr · item D47-4566797
Principal addressHdr · item CAurora, CO
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.caringvoices.net
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCO
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHuman Services (P80)
Ruling yearIRS BMFNov 2019

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Program Coordinator and Key Staff
$21,888Pt VII · Sec A
Director and Key Staff
$18,240Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Alice Van Ross’s $22K as Program Coordinator and Key Staff is at the 12th percentile of top reported officer pay among 2165 $100K–1M human services nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 3 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Alice Van Ross$21,888$21,888$21,888$21,600$21,600
Shinall Van Ross$18,240$18,240$11,400$12,200
Shinall Van Ross$18,240

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Caring Voices executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue$153K · 85%
Contributions & grants$27K · 15%
Other revenue85%$153K
Contributions & grants15%$27K
Total revenueLn 12$180K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.99
Program services99%$242K
Total functional expensesLn 25$243K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$17K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$31K
Total net assetsLn 32$-14K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $17K · Operating expenses/yr $243K
0.8 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $27K · Total revenue $180K
15%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $153K · Total revenue $180K
85%
Investment reliance
Investment income — · Total revenue $180K
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $153K · Total expenses $243K
63%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $180K · Prior year $290K
-38%
Revenue CAGR
FY2021 $189K · FY2025 $180K
-1%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $-14K · Beginning of year $49K
-129%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $180K · Expenses $243K
-35%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $17K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $-14K · Total assets $17K
-86%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Alice Van Ross · Reported title Program coordinator and key staff · Highest reported compensation $22K · Total expenses $243K
9%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $39K · Total expenses $243K
16%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 99%
Revenue growth -38%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2023
Total grants receivedfrom 2 funders$13K

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Caring Voices →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$180K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$290K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$283K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$252K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$189K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.

Pay it forward
Keep 990 Scout free for the next person.

Better charities, better world. There is no paywall here and nothing to unlock: what you pay covers the next person's lookup.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.