Distracted Globe Foundation EIN 36-4667713 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Distracted Globe Foundation FY2022 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in New York, NY. It reported about $411K in revenue for 2022. For fiscal year 2022 it reported $411K in revenue, $470K in expenses, and $507K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
New York, NY
Filings
6 on file (2020–2022)
Revenue
$411KFY2022
Expenses
$470K
Net assets
$507K
People
0
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  36-4667713 Private foundation / grantmaker New York, NY
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2022 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Distracted Globe Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in New York, NY. It reported about $411K in revenue for 2022.
Money in and out
$411K revenue, $470K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2022
Total revenue
$411K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$470K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$507K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$60K
Total assets
507K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
448K
in FY2022
Grants made
69grants
total in period
Payout rate
88%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 69 grants · $1.2M · 2025–2025
Artequity CommunityFY2025$153,000
Zaccho S FFY2025$120,000
Safe Space Pictures FoundationFY2025$100,000
52nd Street Project INCFY2025$60,000
Deep Medicine CircleFY2025$50,000
Elephant CircleFY2025$40,500
Woolly Mammoth Theatre CoFY2025$30,000
Under the Radar Festival INCFY2025$30,000
Teach with AfricaFY2025$30,000
PowercorpsphlFY2025$30,000
Notch Theatre CompanyFY2025$30,000
Public TrustFY2025$20,000
Perseverance Theatre IncorporatedFY2025$20,000
La Mama Experimental Theatre Club INCFY2025$20,000
Clubbed Thumb INCFY2025$20,000
Brooklyn Academy of Music INCFY2025$20,000
Barenboim-Said Foundation USAFY2025$20,000
Orfeo Ensemble INCFY2025$15,000
See all 69 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$17K
Median grantPart XV$10K
Largest grantPart XV$153K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2022 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$411K
FY2022▲ ×172
Expenses
$470K
FY2022▲ +31%
Total assets
$507K
FY2022▼ -11%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2022
Total revenue
$411K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$470K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$507K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$507K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CDistracted Globe Foundation
EINHdr · item D36-4667713
Principal addressHdr · item CNew York, NY
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNY
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFApr 2010

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Distracted Globe Foundation executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants103%$424K
Total revenueLn 12$411K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.95 Operating & administrative $0.05
Grants & contributions paid95%$448K
Operating & administrative5%$23K
Total functional expensesLn 25$470K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$159K
Total assetsLn 16$507K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$507K
Months of cash on handcomputed4.0

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2022 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $507K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $411K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $411K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $411K · Prior year $2K
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $507K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $411K · Expenses $470K
-14%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $507K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $507K · Total assets $507K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $470K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth ×172

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$18.6M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$217K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$365K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$411K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$2K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$925K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2022IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.