New Progressive Network INC EIN 32-0073649 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

New Progressive Network INC FY2023 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Empowers diverse youth to advocate for a more just Oregon. For fiscal year 2023 it reported $129K in revenue, in expenses, and $258K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Membership association · Civil Rights & Advocacy
Location
Portland, OR
Website
nextuporegon.org
Filings
5 on file (2020–2023)
Revenue
$129KFY2023
Expenses
Net assets
$258K
People
10
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  32-0073649 Membership association Portland, OR
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2023 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until New Progressive Network INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Empowers diverse youth to advocate for a more just Oregon.
Leadership
Wilson Elona · Executive Director · $10K
Money in and out
$129K revenue
Bottom line
-13% operating surplus
Membership & operating revenue · FY2023
Total revenue
$129K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$258K
Pt X · Ln 32
Operating surplus
-13%
revenue over expenses
Earned revenue
3%
of revenue from program services & dues
Payroll share
56%
of spending is salaries & benefits

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue
$129K
FY2023▼ -43%
Expenses
FY2023
Total assets
FY2023
Total liabilities
$54K
FY2023
Total revenue
$129K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$258K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $161K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2022.
01

Next up action fund engages the next generation of oregons leaders to build political power and fight for a more just and equitable oregon. With a multlpronged approach of engaging youth with civics, next up action fund strengthens our communities through leadership development, voter mobilization, advocacy, and systems change.

$161Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CNew Progressive Network INC
EINHdr · item D32-0073649
Principal addressHdr · item CPortland, OR
WebsiteHdr · item Jnextuporegon.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MOR
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(4) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFCivil Rights & Advocacy (R99)
Ruling yearIRS BMFAug 2006

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Director
$9,800Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Wilson Elona’s $11K as Executive Director is at the 5th percentile of top reported officer pay among 1035 $100K–1M civil rights & advocacy nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 3 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Wilson Elona$10,727$9,800$32,806
Gladu Samantha$7,700$9,968
Juarez Kenya$8,297

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See New Progressive Network INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$129K
Total revenueLn 12$129K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16
Total liabilitiesLn 26$54K
Total net assetsLn 32$258K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $133K · Operating expenses/yr $145K
10.9 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $125K · Total revenue $129K
97%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $4K · Total revenue $129K
3%
Investment reliance
Investment income $53 · Total revenue $129K
+0.04%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $4K · Total expenses $145K
2%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $129K · Prior year $224K
-43%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $258K · Beginning of year $275K
-6%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $129K · Expenses $145K
-13%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $54K · Total assets $313K
17%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $258K · Total assets $313K
83%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Wilson Elona · Reported title EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR · Highest reported compensation $10K · Total expenses $145K
7%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $82K · Total expenses $145K
56%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -43%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2024
See all 8 funders →
Grants paid · 4 grants · $181K · 2022–2024
Youth PacFY2024$76,000
Tribal Democracy ProjectOR · FY2024$70,000
Communities of Color for a Just OregonFY2024$25,000
Portland United for ChangeOR · FY2022$10,000

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$681K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$129K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$224K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$162K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$255K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.