North Star Collaborative Foundation EIN 27-0445381

North Star Collaborative Foundation FY2022 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Portland, OR. It reported about $231K in revenue for 2022. For fiscal year 2022 it reported $231K in revenue, $662K in expenses, and $611K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Portland, OR
Website
northstarcivic.org
Filings
5 on file (2020–2022)
Revenue
$231KFY2022
Expenses
$662K
Net assets
$611K
People
0
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  27-0445381 Private foundation / grantmaker Portland, OR
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2022 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until North Star Collaborative Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Portland, OR. It reported about $231K in revenue for 2022.
Money in and out
$231K revenue, $662K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2022
Total revenue
$231K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$662K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$611K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$431K
Total assets
611K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
185K
in FY2022
Grants made
6grants
total in period
Payout rate
30%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 6 grants · $116K · 2024–2024
Homeshare OregonFY2024$10,000
Meals on Wheels People INCOR · FY2024$5,000
Latino NetworkFY2024$1,000

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV4
Average grantPart XV$19K
Median grantPart XV$25K
Largest grantPart XV$50K
Top cause focusNTEECivil Rights & Advocacy (50%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2022 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$231K
FY2022▼ -81%
Expenses
$662K
FY2022▲ +126%
Total assets
$611K
FY2022▼ -41%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2022
Total revenue
$231K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$662K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$611K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$611K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CNorth Star Collaborative Foundation
EINHdr · item D27-0445381
Principal addressHdr · item CPortland, OR
WebsiteHdr · item Jnorthstarcivic.org
State of legal domicileHdr · item MOR
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T70)
Ruling yearIRS BMFOct 2011

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2023
Caitlin Davis$102,443$99,396

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See North Star Collaborative Foundation executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$221K · 96%
Investment income$10K · 4%
Contributions & grants96%$221K
Investment income4%$10K
Total revenueLn 12$231K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.28 Operating & administrative $0.72
Grants & contributions paid28%$185K
Operating & administrative72%$477K
Total functional expensesLn 25$662K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$257K
Total assetsLn 16$611K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$611K
Months of cash on handcomputed4.7

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2022 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $611K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $231K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $231K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $231K · Prior year $1.2M
-81%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $611K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $231K · Expenses $662K
-187%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $611K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $611K · Total assets $611K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $662K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -81%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$510K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$235K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$231K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$1.2M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$425K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2022IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.