Bay Area Parent Leadership Action Network EIN 26-2618507

Bay Area Parent Leadership Action Network

EIN  26-2618507 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Oakland, CA
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Bay Area Parent Leadership Action Network claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
Empowers parents to lead school change for student success.
Leadership
Kim-Shree Maufas · Secretary · $180K
Money in and out
$26K revenue, $243K expenses
Bottom line
10.7mo operating runway

Empowers parents to lead school change for student success. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $26K in revenue, $243K in expenses, and $234K in net assets.Pt I

Where the money goes · FY2025
Total revenue
$26K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$243K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$234K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$217K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.29
Operating runway
10.7mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▼ -34% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
-853%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -1134% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
-45%
avg. annual growth over 5 years▼ -112% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue
$26K
FY2025▼ -87%
Expenses
$243K
FY2025▼ -65%
Total assets
$237K
FY2025▼ -60%
Total liabilities
$3K
FY2025▼ -62%
Total revenue
$26K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$243K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$234K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$217K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$237K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B29%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $535K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2022.
01

PLAN continued to participate in the following Coalition convenings to build power for underserved families across Oakland and Alameda County: California Black Power Network (CBPN), Bay Area Coalition for Education Justice (BACEJ) Townhalls, the SSC Network, Parent Voices Alameda-Oakland (PVC), and Justice for Oakland Students (J4OS)…

$203Kprogram expense
02

Additionally, PLANs operations led to the development of Workshops for Latinx Parents and the Parent Organizing Fellowship that provided the platform in which to implement Transformative Family Engagement Standards to develop principles. These were foundational for PLANs Parent-Leader development and organizing programs.

$176Kprogram expense
03

In 2023, Bay Area PLANs significant accomplishments were focused on actively increasing its capacity to educate and train parent-leaders to engage with the Oakland Unified School District (OUSD) Board of Education to implement policies, which provide its lowest performing school with resources for their sustainability and not their…

$157Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CBay Area Parent Leadership Action Network
EINHdr · item D26-2618507
Principal addressHdr · item COakland, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEducation (B90)
Ruling yearIRS BMFAug 2008

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2024); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
$180,000Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Kim-Shree Maufas’s $180K as Secretary is at the 97th percentile of top reported officer pay among 144 <$100K education nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 4 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Kim-Shree Maufas$180,000
Belinda Bellinger$105,816$88,313$43,911
Pecolia Manigo$33,446$92,000$76,738$65,873
Pecolia Hudson-Manigo$86,008

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Bay Area Parent Leadership Action Network executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$24K · 95%
Other revenue$1K · 5%
Contributions & grants95%$24K
Other revenue5%$1K
Total revenueLn 12$26K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.29
Program services29%$70K
Total functional expensesLn 25$243K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$237K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$3K
Total net assetsLn 32$234K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $216K · Operating expenses/yr $243K
10.7 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $24K · Total revenue $26K
95%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue — · Total revenue $26K
Investment reliance
Investment income $1K · Total revenue $26K
+5%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue — · Total expenses $243K
Rests on the self-reported EZ program figure
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $26K · Prior year $199K
-87%
Revenue CAGR
FY2019 $523K · FY2024 $26K
-45%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $234K · Beginning of year $451K
-48%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $26K · Expenses $243K
-853%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $3K · Total assets $237K
1%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $234K · Total assets $237K
99%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Kim-Shree Maufas · Reported title Secretary · Highest reported compensation $180K · Total expenses $243K
74%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $182K · Total expenses $243K
75%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 29%
Revenue growth -87%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$14K
Grants paid · 5 grants · $324K · 2019–2021
Oakland Kids FirstCA · FY2021$90,000
Unitemized GrantFY2021$24,100
Unitemized GrantFY2020$165,284
Parent Voices OaklandCA · FY2020$7,417
Unitemized GrantFY2019$37,302

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$26K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$199K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$657K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$1.1M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$1.0M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$523K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.