A Kinder World Foundation EIN 20-6197902 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

A Kinder World Foundation FY2020 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in New York, NY. It reported about $294K in revenue for 2020. For fiscal year 2020 it reported $294K in revenue, $615K in expenses, and $10.4M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
New York, NY
Filings
6 on file (2020–2020)
Revenue
$294KFY2020
Expenses
$615K
Net assets
$10.4M
People
0
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  20-6197902 Private foundation / grantmaker New York, NY
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2020 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until A Kinder World Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in New York, NY. It reported about $294K in revenue for 2020.
Money in and out
$294K revenue, $615K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2020
Total revenue
$294K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$615K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$10.4M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$321K
Total assets
10.4M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
486K
in FY2020
Grants made
24grants
total in period
Payout rate
5%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 24 grants · $562K · 2025–2025
Urban Resource InstituteFY2025$50,000
Save the ChimpsFY2025$50,000
Rileys Way FoundationFY2025$50,000
Animal HavenFY2025$50,000
Oklahoma Primate SanctuaryFY2025$40,000
Pets Are Wonderful SupportFY2025$35,000
Tiger SanctuariesFY2025$30,000
Animals Asia FoundationFY2025$30,000
Jungle Friends Primate Sanctuary INCFY2025$28,000
Pan-African Sanctuaries AllianceFY2025$25,000
Pan-African Sanctuaries AllianceFY2025$25,000
Friends of BonobosFY2025$20,000
Four Paws InternationalFY2025$20,000
Veterinarians InternationalFY2025$17,000
Wild Bird FundFY2025$15,000
WellbeingsFY2025$15,000
Animal WatchFY2025$15,000
Wellbeing International INCFY2025$10,000
See all 24 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$23K
Median grantPart XV$20K
Largest grantPart XV$50K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2020 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$294K
FY2020
Expenses
$615K
FY2020
Total assets
$10.4M
FY2020
Total liabilities
$0
FY2020
Total revenue
$294K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$615K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$10.4M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$10.4M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CA Kinder World Foundation
EINHdr · item D20-6197902
Principal addressHdr · item CNew York, NY
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNY
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22)
Ruling yearIRS BMFAug 2004

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See A Kinder World Foundation executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income$291K · 99%
Contributions & grants$2K · 1%
Investment income99%$291K
Contributions & grants1%$2K
Total revenueLn 12$294K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.79 Operating & administrative $0.21
Grants & contributions paid79%$486K
Operating & administrative21%$129K
Total functional expensesLn 25$615K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$381K
Total assetsLn 16$10.4M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$10.4M
Months of cash on handcomputed7.4

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2020 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $10.4M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $294K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $294K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $294K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $10.4M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $294K · Expenses $615K
-109%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $10.4M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $10.4M · Total assets $10.4M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $615K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown. Peer cohort: .

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$963K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$853K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$-50K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$451K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$3.9M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$294K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2020IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.