Deacon Charitable Foundation EIN 20-5702192

Deacon Charitable Foundation FY2023 filing

EIN  20-5702192 Private foundation / grantmaker Citrus Hts, CA
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2023 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Deacon Charitable Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Citrus Hts, CA. It reported about $752K in revenue for 2022.
Money in and out
$752K revenue, $350K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Citrus Hts, CA. It reported about $752K in revenue for 2022. For fiscal year 2023 it reported $752K in revenue, $350K in expenses, and $1.6M in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2023
Total revenue
$752K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$350K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$1.6M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $402K
Total assets
1.6M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
340K
in FY2023
Grants made
127grants
total in period
Payout rate
21%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 127 grants · $371K · 2023–2023
Growing VeteransWA · FY2023$13,000
Friendship AdventuresWA · FY2023$13,000
Montley Zoo Animal RescueFY2023$11,000
Mary's PlaceFY2023$10,500
Plymouth HousingFY2023$10,000
Bridge Receiving CenterWA · FY2023$10,000
Sky Valley Food BankWA · FY2023$10,000
Upper Room Dining Hall INCCA · FY2023$10,000
Casa for Children INCFY2023$10,000
Rose HavenFY2023$9,000
Women's Wisdom ArtFY2023$8,000
Kids & Art FoundationCA · FY2023$8,000
Snowline HealthCA · FY2023$8,000
Friends of Leaps & Bounds Pediatric TherapyFY2023$8,000
Veterans Golf Park for Disabled Vets DBA Veterans Community CenterFY2023$8,000
916 InkCA · FY2023$7,000
See all 127 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV61
Average grantPart XV$3K
Median grantPart XV$2K
Largest grantPart XV$13K
Top cause focusNTEEHuman Services (9%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$752K
FY2023▼ -14%
Expenses
$350K
FY2023▲ +37%
Total assets
$1.6M
FY2023▲ +32%
Total liabilities
$4K
FY2023▲ +133%
Total revenue
$752K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$350K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$1.6M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$1.6M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CDeacon Charitable Foundation
EINHdr · item D20-5702192
Principal addressHdr · item CCitrus Hts, CA
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T21)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJan 2009

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Deacon Charitable Foundation executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$702K · 93%
Investment income$47K · 6%
Contributions & grants93%$702K
Investment income6%$47K
Other revenue$3K
Total revenueLn 12$752K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.97 Operating & administrative $0.03
Grants & contributions paid97%$340K
Operating & administrative3%$10K
Total functional expensesLn 25$350K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$1.6M
Total assetsLn 16$1.6M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$4K
Total net assetsLn 32$1.6M
Months of cash on handcomputed56.3

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $1.6M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $752K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $752K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $752K · Prior year $878K
-14%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $1.6M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $752K · Expenses $350K
+53%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $1.6M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $1.6M · Total assets $1.6M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $350K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -14%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Deacon Charitable Foundation →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$414K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$752K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$878K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$385K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$267K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.

Pay it forward
Keep 990 Scout free for the next person.

Better charities, better world. There is no paywall here and nothing to unlock: what you pay covers the next person's lookup.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.