Mechner Foundation EIN 13-7104759 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Mechner Foundation FY2020 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in New York, NY. It reported about $723K in revenue for 2020. For fiscal year 2020 it reported $723K in revenue, $637K in expenses, and $603K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Human Services
Location
New York, NY
Website
mechnerfoundation.org
Filings
5 on file (2020–2020)
Revenue
$723KFY2020
Expenses
$637K
Net assets
$603K
People
0
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  13-7104759 Private foundation / grantmaker New York, NY
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2020 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Mechner Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in New York, NY. It reported about $723K in revenue for 2020.
Money in and out
$723K revenue, $637K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2020
Total revenue
$723K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$637K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$603K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $86K
Total assets
603K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants made
19grants
total in period

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 19 grants · $196K · 2024–2024
Pure EarthFY2024$40,000
Voices of ChildrenFY2024$20,000
Project HopeFY2024$20,000
Ifj Safety Fund for Journalists inFY2024$15,000
Nova UkraineCA · FY2024$15,000
Save the ChildrenFY2024$15,000
Documenting UkraineFY2024$15,000
Lafayette Avenue Presbyterian ChurcFY2024$10,000
Parole PrepFY2024$10,000
Ukraine Crisis Relief Fund GlobalFY2024$10,000
Cambridge Center for Behavioral StuFY2024$8,003
Thich Nhat Hanh FoundationFY2024$5,000
Bf Skinner FoundationFY2024$1,041
La Lending LibraryFY2024$1,000
Cambridge Center for Behavioral SciFY2024$228
The Guardian FoundationFY2024$200
Central Park ConservatoryFY2024$100
See all 19 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV3
Average grantPart XV$10K
Median grantPart XV$10K
Largest grantPart XV$40K
Top cause focusNTEEInternational (5%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2020 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$723K
FY2020
Expenses
$637K
FY2020
Total assets
$603K
FY2020
Total liabilities
$0
FY2020
Total revenue
$723K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$637K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$603K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$603K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CMechner Foundation
EINHdr · item D13-7104759
Principal addressHdr · item CNew York, NY
WebsiteHdr · item Jmechnerfoundation.org
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNY
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHuman Services (P20Z)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMar 1998

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Mechner Foundation executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue$680K · 94%
Contributions & grants$43K · 6%
Other revenue94%$680K
Contributions & grants6%$43K
Total revenueLn 12$723K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Operating & administrative $1.00
Operating & administrative100%$637K
Total functional expensesLn 25$637K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$457K
Total assetsLn 16$603K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$603K
Months of cash on handcomputed8.6

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2020 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $603K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $723K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $723K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $723K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $603K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $723K · Expenses $637K
+12%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $603K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $603K · Total assets $603K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $637K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown. Peer cohort: .

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$0 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$6.2M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$133K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$39K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$723K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2020IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.