Mazel Charitable Trust EIN 11-6466161

Mazel Charitable Trust FY2020 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Brooklyn, NY. It reported about $1.5M in revenue for 2020. For fiscal year 2020 it reported $1.5M in revenue, $952K in expenses, and $811K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Brooklyn, NY
Filings
5 on file (2020–2020)
Revenue
$1.5MFY2020
Expenses
$952K
Net assets
$811K
People
2
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  11-6466161 Private foundation / grantmaker Brooklyn, NY
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2020 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Mazel Charitable Trust claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$1–10M
What they do
A private foundation based in Brooklyn, NY. It reported about $1.5M in revenue for 2020.
Leadership
Judah Blau · Trustee
Money in and out
$1.5M revenue, $952K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2020
Total revenue
$1.5M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$952K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$811K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $548K
Total assets
811K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
952K
in FY2020
Grants made
43grants
total in period
Payout rate
117%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 43 grants · $660K · 2024–2024
Cong Zichron ShlomaFY2024$129,325
Machne GilaNY · FY2024$100,000
Ahavas ChesedFY2024$48,000
Bobover Yeshiva Bnei ZionFY2024$31,650
Keren OrahFY2024$29,188
Yeshiva Machzikei HadasNY · FY2024$25,000
Yeshivas Tal ChaimFY2024$24,820
Yeshiva Sholom ShachnaNY · FY2024$20,960
Bais BrochaFY2024$18,427
Cong Yetev Lev D'SatmarFY2024$18,000
Cong Ahavas Chesed D'BobovFY2024$18,000
Renewal of Life INCNY · FY2024$17,000
Yeshiva Chasan SoferFY2024$16,400
Bobover Yeshiva MonseyFY2024$15,389
Bais Malka of Lakewood INCNJ · FY2024$14,315
Bais Yaakov D Rav MeirNJ · FY2024$12,500
Cong Ohel YankevFY2024$12,100
Cong Chakal YitzchokFY2024$10,000
See all 43 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV13
Average grantPart XV$15K
Median grantPart XV$7K
Largest grantPart XV$129K
Top cause focusNTEEReligion (16%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2020 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$1.5M
FY2020
Expenses
$952K
FY2020
Total assets
$811K
FY2020
Total liabilities
$0
FY2020
Total revenue
$1.5M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$952K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$811K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$811K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CMazel Charitable Trust
EINHdr · item D11-6466161
Principal addressHdr · item CBrooklyn, NY
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNY
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22)
Ruling yearIRS BMFApr 2002

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Trustee
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Mazel Charitable Trust executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$1.5M
Total revenueLn 12$1.5M

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $1.00 Operating & administrative $0.00
Grants & contributions paid100%$952K
Operating & administrative$25
Total functional expensesLn 25$952K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$811K
Total assetsLn 16$811K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$811K
Months of cash on handcomputed10.2

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2020 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $811K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $1.5M
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $1.5M
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $1.5M · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $811K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $1.5M · Expenses $952K
+37%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $811K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $811K · Total assets $811K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Judah Blau · Reported title TRUSTEE · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $952K
0%
Personnel share
not reported

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown. Peer cohort: .

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$623K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$600K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$300K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$330K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$1.5M revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2020IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.