The Stringer Foundation EIN 11-3288229

The Stringer Foundation FY2023 filing

EIN  11-3288229 Private foundation / grantmaker New York, NY
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2023 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until The Stringer Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in New York, NY. It reported about $756K in revenue for 2022.
Leadership
Donald R Wall · Pres/Dir · $159K
Money in and out
$756K revenue, $1.5M expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in New York, NY. It reported about $756K in revenue for 2022. For fiscal year 2023 it reported $756K in revenue, $1.5M in expenses, and $22.7M in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2023
Total revenue
$756K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$1.5M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$22.7M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$720K
Total assets
22.7M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
1.1M
in FY2023
Grants made
15grants
total in period
Payout rate
5%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 15 grants · $1.2M · 2024–2024
Johns Hopkins School of MedicineFY2024$300,000
Fisher Center for Alzheimer's ResearchFY2024$200,000
Bronx Letters FoundationNY · FY2024$90,000
Youth About BusinessFY2024$80,000
Reach Out and Read INCMA · FY2024$50,000
The Salvation ArmyFY2024$45,000
Jump Start for Young ChildrenFY2024$45,000
Read Ahead INCNY · FY2024$45,000
Planned ParenthoodTX · FY2024$30,000
SpcalaFY2024$20,000
University of MarylandFY2024$20,000
Haven HillsFY2024$20,000
Mercy Haven INCNY · FY2024$20,000

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV7
Average grantPart XV$79K
Median grantPart XV$45K
Largest grantPart XV$300K
Top cause focusNTEEEducation (13%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$756K
FY2023▼ -67%
Expenses
$1.5M
FY2023▼ -2%
Total assets
$22.7M
FY2023▲ +2%
Total liabilities
$10K
FY20230%
Total revenue
$756K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$1.5M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$22.7M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$22.7M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CThe Stringer Foundation
EINHdr · item D11-3288229
Principal addressHdr · item CNew York, NY
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNY
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEnvironment (C99Z)
Ruling yearIRS BMFFeb 1996

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2021); the FY2023 filing did not itemize Part VII
$158,667Pt VII · Sec A
$10,000Pt VII · Sec A
$10,000Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 4 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2022
Donald R Wall$168,000$168,000$158,667
John Hajisava$15,000$10,000$10,000
Barbara Schachter$15,000$10,000
Barbara Schacter$10,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See The Stringer Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$756K
Total revenueLn 12$756K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.74 Operating & administrative $0.26
Grants & contributions paid74%$1.1M
Operating & administrative26%$386K
Total functional expensesLn 25$1.5M

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$699K
Total assetsLn 16$22.7M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$10K
Total net assetsLn 32$22.7M
Months of cash on handcomputed5.7

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $22.7M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $756K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $756K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $756K · Prior year $2.3M
-67%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $22.7M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $756K · Expenses $1.5M
-95%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $22.7M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $22.7M · Total assets $22.7M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $1.5M
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -67%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$1.5M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$1.2M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$756K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$2.3M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$872K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.