Melville House INC EIN 11-2289338

Melville House INC

EIN  11-2289338 Private foundation / grantmaker Westbury, NY
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Melville House INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Westbury, NY. It reported about $40K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Thomas Masciale · President
Money in and out
$40K revenue, $136K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Westbury, NY. It reported about $40K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $40K in revenue, $136K in expenses, and $744K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$40K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$136K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$744K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$97K
Total assets
744K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
113K
in FY2025
Grants made
13grants
total in period
Payout rate
15%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 13 grants · $113K · 2024–2024
Wagner CollegeNY · FY2024$11,000
Cornell UniversityNY · FY2024$11,000
University of MississippiFY2024$10,000
Stony Brook UniversityFY2024$10,000
Fordham UniversityNY · FY2024$10,000
Eckerd CollegeFL · FY2024$10,000
Catholic UniversityFY2024$10,000
Adelphi UniversityNY · FY2024$10,000
University of AlbanyFY2024$9,006
Stony Brook UniversityFY2024$5,653
John Jay College of Criminal JusticFY2024$3,000
Baruch CollegeFY2024$3,000

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV6
Average grantPart XV$9K
Median grantPart XV$10K
Largest grantPart XV$11K
Top cause focusNTEEColleges & Universities (46%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$40K
FY2025▼ -80%
Expenses
$136K
FY2025▲ +16%
Total assets
$744K
FY2025▼ -30%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$40K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$136K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$744K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$744K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CMelville House INC
EINHdr · item D11-2289338
Principal addressHdr · item CWestbury, NY
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNY
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHuman Services (P70Z)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJun 1973

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2024); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Melville House INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$40K
Total revenueLn 12$40K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.83 Operating & administrative $0.17
Grants & contributions paid83%$113K
Operating & administrative17%$24K
Total functional expensesLn 25$136K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$257K
Total assetsLn 16$744K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$744K
Months of cash on handcomputed22.6

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $744K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $40K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $40K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $40K · Prior year $200K
-80%
Revenue CAGR
FY2019 $79K · FY2024 $40K
-13%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $744K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $40K · Expenses $136K
-245%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $744K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $744K · Total assets $744K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Thomas Masciale · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $136K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -80%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$40K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$200K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$125K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$75K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$80K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$79K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.