Schechter Fam Foundation EIN 04-3339430

Schechter Fam Foundation FY2023 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Weston, MA. It reported about $196K in revenue for 2023. For fiscal year 2023 it reported $196K in revenue, $261K in expenses, and $129K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Nonprofit
Location
Weston, MA
Filings
5 on file (2020–2023)
Revenue
$196KFY2023
Expenses
$261K
Net assets
$129K
People
0
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  04-3339430 Private foundation / grantmaker Weston, MA
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2023 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Schechter Fam Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Weston, MA. It reported about $196K in revenue for 2023.
Money in and out
$196K revenue, $261K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2023
Total revenue
$196K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$261K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$129K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$65K
Total assets
129K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
248K
in FY2023
Grants made
34grants
total in period
Payout rate
192%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 34 grants · $229K · 2024–2024
Jewish Commu of Greater StoweFY2024$25,000
Hebrew CollegeMA · FY2024$21,875
Mspca-AngellFY2024$20,000
TanglewoodFY2024$12,000
Mass AudubonFY2024$10,000
Boston Med CtrFY2024$10,000
Boston Jewish Film INCMA · FY2024$10,000
Massachusetts General HospitalFY2024$10,000
Shakespeare and CompanFY2024$7,500
Combined Jewish PhilanthropyFY2024$6,000
Temple Beth ElohimMA · FY2024$5,521
Massachusetts CollegeFY2024$5,128
Jbs Jew EdinmediaFY2024$5,000
Boston Childrens MuseumFY2024$5,000
American Repertory TheaterFY2024$5,000
WburFY2024$4,000
See all 34 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV8
Average grantPart XV$7K
Median grantPart XV$5K
Largest grantPart XV$30K
Top cause focusNTEEEducation (6%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$196K
FY2023▲ +122%
Expenses
$261K
FY2023▲ +51%
Total assets
$129K
FY2023▼ -9%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2023
Total revenue
$196K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$261K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$129K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$129K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CSchechter Fam Foundation
EINHdr · item D04-3339430
Principal addressHdr · item CWeston, MA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFDec 2000

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Schechter Fam Foundation executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income$195K · 99%
Contributions & grants$1K · 1%
Investment income99%$195K
Contributions & grants1%$1K
Total revenueLn 12$196K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.95 Operating & administrative $0.05
Grants & contributions paid95%$248K
Operating & administrative5%$12K
Total functional expensesLn 25$261K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$43K
Total assetsLn 16$129K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$129K
Months of cash on handcomputed2.0

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $129K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $196K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $196K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $196K · Prior year $88K
+122%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $129K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $196K · Expenses $261K
-33%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $129K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $129K · Total assets $129K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $261K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 122%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$326K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$196K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$88K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$234K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$255K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.