Schechter Fam Foundation EIN 04-3339430

Schechter Fam Foundation FY2020 filing

EIN  04-3339430 Private foundation / grantmaker Weston, MA
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2020 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Schechter Fam Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Weston, MA. It reported about $255K in revenue for 2020.
Money in and out
$255K revenue, $290K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Weston, MA. It reported about $255K in revenue for 2020. For fiscal year 2020 it reported $255K in revenue, $290K in expenses, and $203K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2020
Total revenue
$255K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$290K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$203K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$36K
Total assets
223K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
281K
in FY2020
Grants made
34grants
total in period
Payout rate
126%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 34 grants · $229K · 2024–2024
Jewish Commu of Greater StoweFY2024$25,000
Hebrew CollegeMA · FY2024$21,875
Mspca-AngellFY2024$20,000
TanglewoodFY2024$12,000
Mass AudubonFY2024$10,000
Boston Med CtrFY2024$10,000
Boston Jewish Film INCMA · FY2024$10,000
Massachusetts General HospitalFY2024$10,000
Shakespeare and CompanFY2024$7,500
Combined Jewish PhilanthropyFY2024$6,000
Temple Beth ElohimMA · FY2024$5,521
Massachusetts CollegeFY2024$5,128
Jbs Jew EdinmediaFY2024$5,000
Boston Childrens MuseumFY2024$5,000
American Repertory TheaterFY2024$5,000
WburFY2024$4,000
See all 34 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV8
Average grantPart XV$7K
Median grantPart XV$5K
Largest grantPart XV$30K
Top cause focusNTEEEducation (6%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2020 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$255K
FY2020
Expenses
$290K
FY2020
Total assets
$223K
FY2020
Total liabilities
$20K
FY2020
Total revenue
$255K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$290K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$203K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$223K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CSchechter Fam Foundation
EINHdr · item D04-3339430
Principal addressHdr · item CWeston, MA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFDec 2000

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Schechter Fam Foundation executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income$227K · 89%
Contributions & grants$28K · 11%
Investment income89%$227K
Contributions & grants11%$28K
Total revenueLn 12$255K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.97 Operating & administrative $0.03
Grants & contributions paid97%$281K
Operating & administrative3%$9K
Total functional expensesLn 25$290K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$51K
Total assetsLn 16$223K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$20K
Total net assetsLn 32$203K
Months of cash on handcomputed2.1

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2020 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $223K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $255K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $255K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $255K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $203K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $255K · Expenses $290K
-14%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $223K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $203K · Total assets $223K
91%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $290K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$326K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$196K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$88K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$234K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$255K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2020IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.