Williams Foundation EIN 95-4318017

Williams Foundation FY2021 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Gilbert, AZ. It reported about $402K in revenue for 2020. For fiscal year 2021 it reported $402K in revenue, $476K in expenses, and $510K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Nonprofit
Location
Gilbert, AZ
Filings
5 on file (2021–2021)
Revenue
$402KFY2021
Expenses
$476K
Net assets
$510K
People
0
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  95-4318017 Private foundation / grantmaker Gilbert, AZ
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Williams Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Gilbert, AZ. It reported about $402K in revenue for 2020.
Money in and out
$402K revenue, $476K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2021
Total revenue
$402K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$476K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$510K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$74K
Total assets
510K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
476K
in FY2021
Grants made
50grants
total in period
Payout rate
93%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 50 grants · $197K · 2025–2025
Christ's ChurchFY2025$36,300
Wooddale ChurchFY2025$30,000
Compassion InternationalFY2025$24,491
EducarteFY2025$7,500
Colel ChabadFY2025$6,500
Feed My Starving ChildrenFY2025$6,000
Christian Veterinary MissionFY2025$6,000
Mercy ShipsFY2025$5,060
Choices Pregnancy CentersFY2025$4,000
Alliance Defending FreedomFY2025$4,000
One MissionFY2025$4,000
Cassidy AndersonFY2025$3,700
NavagatorsFY2025$3,048
Prager UniversityFY2025$2,750
Az ReachFY2025$2,700
TimelessnetivFY2025$2,640
The Timothy InitiativeFY2025$2,631
Jeremy FassFY2025$2,500
See all 50 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$4K
Median grantPart XV$2K
Largest grantPart XV$36K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$402K
FY2021
Expenses
$476K
FY2021
Total assets
$510K
FY2021
Total liabilities
$0
FY2021
Total revenue
$402K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$476K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$510K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$510K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CWilliams Foundation
EINHdr · item D95-4318017
Principal addressHdr · item CGilbert, AZ
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MAZ
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFDec 1991

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Williams Foundation executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$402K
Total revenueLn 12$402K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $1.00 Operating & administrative $0.00
Grants & contributions paid100%$476K
Operating & administrative$85
Total functional expensesLn 25$476K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$510K
Total assetsLn 16$510K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$510K
Months of cash on handcomputed12.9

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $510K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $402K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $402K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $402K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $510K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $402K · Expenses $476K
-18%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $510K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $510K · Total assets $510K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $476K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025$329K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$426K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$743K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$450K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$402K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.