The Emmett R Quady Foundation EIN 94-3267527

The Emmett R Quady Foundation

EIN  94-3267527 Private foundation / grantmaker Woodside, CA
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until The Emmett R Quady Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Woodside, CA. It reported about $244K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
John C Dean · Chairman
Money in and out
$244K revenue, $180K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Woodside, CA. It reported about $244K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $244K in revenue, $180K in expenses, and $859K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$244K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$180K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$859K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $64K
Total assets
859K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
134K
in FY2025
Grants made
15grants
total in period
Payout rate
16%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 15 grants · $134K · 2025–2025
Aio FoundationFY2025$50,000
The Wharton FundFY2025$12,500
Occidental CollegeFY2025$10,000
College of the Holy CrossFY2025$10,000
Addison CcaghopeFY2025$10,000
Woman Made GalleryFY2025$5,000
Space Information Laboratories INCFY2025$5,000
Risen Christ Elementary SchoolFY2025$5,000
Ocean InstituteFY2025$5,000
Monument Crisis CenterFY2025$5,000
Charcot-Marie Tooth AssociationFY2025$5,000
Kai Bigan Ng LahaniaFY2025$4,000
Mobile Loaves and FishesFY2025$2,500
Hawaii Academy of ScienceFY2025$2,500
Castilleja School FoundationFY2025$2,500

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$9K
Median grantPart XV$5K
Largest grantPart XV$50K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$244K
FY2025▲ +25%
Expenses
$180K
FY2025▼ -3%
Total assets
$859K
FY2025▲ +4%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$244K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$180K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$859K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$859K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CThe Emmett R Quady Foundation
EINHdr · item D94-3267527
Principal addressHdr · item CWoodside, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20Z)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJul 1997

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Chairman
$0Pt VII · Sec A
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See The Emmett R Quady Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$145K · 59%
Investment income$100K · 41%
Contributions & grants59%$145K
Investment income41%$100K
Other revenue$169
Total revenueLn 12$244K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.75 Operating & administrative $0.25
Grants & contributions paid75%$134K
Operating & administrative25%$46K
Total functional expensesLn 25$180K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$122K
Total assetsLn 16$859K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$859K
Months of cash on handcomputed8.2

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $859K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $244K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $244K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $244K · Prior year $195K
+25%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $70K · FY2025 $244K
+28%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $859K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $244K · Expenses $180K
+26%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $859K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $859K · Total assets $859K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual John C Dean · Reported title CHAIRMAN · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $180K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 25%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$244K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$195K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$75K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$63K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$263K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$70K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.