Newcomb Foundation EIN 93-1160967 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Newcomb Foundation FY2023 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Portland, OR. It reported about $57K in revenue for 2022. For fiscal year 2023 it reported $57K in revenue, $74K in expenses, and $849K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Portland, OR
Filings
5 on file (2020–2023)
Revenue
$57KFY2023
Expenses
$74K
Net assets
$849K
People
0
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  93-1160967 Private foundation / grantmaker Portland, OR
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2023 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Newcomb Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Portland, OR. It reported about $57K in revenue for 2022.
Money in and out
$57K revenue, $74K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2023
Total revenue
$57K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$74K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$849K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$17K
Total assets
849K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
60K
in FY2023
Grants made
28grants
total in period
Payout rate
7%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 28 grants · $49K · 2023–2023
University of Washington Gift ServiFY2023$10,000
Tibetan Nuns ProjectWA · FY2023$6,250
Seva FoundationFY2023$6,250
Voices UnlimitedOR · FY2023$3,000
Youth Rights & JusticeOR · FY2023$2,500
Native American Youth and Family CeFY2023$2,000
Portland Street MedicineOR · FY2023$1,500
Albertina KerrFY2023$1,500
Heffner StudiesFY2023$1,250
Colon Cancer Family RegistryFY2023$1,250
Water Watch of OregonOR · FY2023$1,000
United Indians of All Tribes FoundaFY2023$1,000
Planned Parenthood Columbia WillameFY2023$1,000
Oregon WildFY2023$1,000
Bienestar INCOR · FY2023$1,000
ACLU Foundation of OregonFY2023$1,000
See all 28 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV13
Average grantPart XV$2K
Median grantPart XV$1K
Largest grantPart XV$10K
Top cause focusNTEEArts & Culture (7%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$57K
FY2023▲ +44%
Expenses
$74K
FY2023▲ +7%
Total assets
$849K
FY2023▼ -12%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2023
Total revenue
$57K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$74K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$849K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$849K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CNewcomb Foundation
EINHdr · item D93-1160967
Principal addressHdr · item CPortland, OR
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MOR
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22Z)
Ruling yearIRS BMFSep 1996

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Newcomb Foundation executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$57K
Total revenueLn 12$57K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.81 Operating & administrative $0.19
Grants & contributions paid81%$60K
Operating & administrative19%$14K
Total functional expensesLn 25$74K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$849K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$849K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $849K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $57K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $57K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $57K · Prior year $40K
+44%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $849K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $57K · Expenses $74K
-30%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $849K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $849K · Total assets $849K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $74K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 44%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$56K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$57K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$40K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$51K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$28K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.