The Alfred M Senter Fund Trust EIN 91-2105315

The Alfred M Senter Fund Trust

EIN  91-2105315 Private foundation / grantmaker Bath, ME
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until The Alfred M Senter Fund Trust claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Bath, ME. It reported about $74K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Bath Savings Trust Company · Trustee · $17K
Money in and out
$74K revenue, $162K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Bath, ME. It reported about $74K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $74K in revenue, $162K in expenses, and $2.2M in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$74K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$162K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$2.2M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$87K
Total assets
2.2M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
143K
in FY2025
Grants made
36grants
total in period
Payout rate
7%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 36 grants · $143K · 2025–2025
Mid Coast Hunger Prevention ProgramFY2025$20,000
Oasis Health NetworkFY2025$10,000
The Gathering PlaceFY2025$5,000
Tedford Housing INCFY2025$5,000
People PlusFY2025$5,000
Midcoast Youth CenterFY2025$5,000
Maine State Music TheaterFY2025$5,000
Lauren Swenson Music for Youth FoundationFY2025$5,000
Bath Area Family YMCAFY2025$5,000
Art VanFY2025$5,000
Maine Paws for VeteransFY2025$4,000
Dean Snell Cancer FoundationFY2025$4,000
Lisbon School DepartmentFY2025$3,601
Teens of TrailsFY2025$3,500
Midcoast LiteracyFY2025$3,500
Brunswick Downtown AssociationFY2025$3,500
Midcoast Wood BankFY2025$3,000
Brunswick Area Respite ProgramFY2025$3,000
See all 36 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$4K
Median grantPart XV$3K
Largest grantPart XV$20K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$74K
FY2025▲ +24%
Expenses
$162K
FY2025▲ +4%
Total assets
$2.2M
FY2025▼ -4%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$74K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$162K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$2.2M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$2.2M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CThe Alfred M Senter Fund Trust
EINHdr · item D91-2105315
Principal addressHdr · item CBath, ME
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MME
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJul 2001

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$16,624Pt VII · Sec A
$453Pt VII · Sec A
$453Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 3 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023
Bath Savings Trust Company$16,624$1,880$5,210
George a Gilmore$453$3,923$1,776
Catherine Barter$453$3,923

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See The Alfred M Senter Fund Trust executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue$40K · 54%
Investment income$33K · 45%
Contributions & grants$1K · 1%
Other revenue54%$40K
Investment income45%$33K
Contributions & grants1%$1K
Total revenueLn 12$74K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.88 Operating & administrative $0.12
Grants & contributions paid88%$143K
Operating & administrative12%$19K
Total functional expensesLn 25$162K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$3K
Total assetsLn 16$2.2M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$2.2M
Months of cash on handcomputed0.3

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $2.2M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $74K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $74K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $74K · Prior year $60K
+24%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $141K · FY2025 $74K
-12%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $2.2M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $74K · Expenses $162K
-118%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $2.2M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $2.2M · Total assets $2.2M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Bath Savings Trust Company · Reported title TRUSTEE · Highest reported compensation $17K · Total expenses $162K
10%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 24%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$74K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$60K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$124K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$54K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$199K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$141K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.