Fosseen Foundation EIN 91-1620966 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Fosseen Foundation FY2022 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Lake Oswego, OR. It reported about $157K in revenue for 2022. For fiscal year 2022 it reported $157K in revenue, $203K in expenses, and $884K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Unclassified
Location
Lake Oswego, OR
Filings
6 on file (2020–2022)
Revenue
$157KFY2022
Expenses
$203K
Net assets
$884K
People
0
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  91-1620966 Private foundation / grantmaker Lake Oswego, OR
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2022 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Fosseen Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Lake Oswego, OR. It reported about $157K in revenue for 2022.
Money in and out
$157K revenue, $203K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2022
Total revenue
$157K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$203K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$884K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$46K
Total assets
884K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
202K
in FY2022
Grants made
21grants
total in period
Payout rate
23%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 21 grants · $185K · 2025–2025
Safe PassagesFY2025$25,000
Human Good FoundationFY2025$20,000
Seattle Childrens Hospital FoundationFY2025$20,000
4 a Better HavasuFY2025$20,000
Third Avenue Market PlaceFY2025$12,500
Planned Parenthood Federation of AmericaFY2025$10,000
St Jude Childrens HospitalFY2025$10,000
Big Brothers Big Sisters Columbia NorthwestFY2025$10,000
Women Helping WomenFY2025$6,000
Vanessa Behan Crisis NurseryFY2025$6,000
Union Gospel Mission of Inland NorthwestFY2025$5,500
Planned Parenthood - SpokaneFY2025$5,000
Companions Animal ShelterFY2025$5,000
National Public RadioFY2025$5,000
Spokesman Review Christmas BureauFY2025$5,000
Liberty Lake Centennial RotaryFY2025$5,000
American Boxer Charitable FoundationFY2025$5,000
Spokane SymphonyFY2025$4,000
See all 21 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$9K
Median grantPart XV$6K
Largest grantPart XV$25K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2022 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$157K
FY2022▲ +92%
Expenses
$203K
FY2022+0.1%
Total assets
$884K
FY2022▼ -5%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2022
Total revenue
$157K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$203K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$884K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$884K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CFosseen Foundation
EINHdr · item D91-1620966
Principal addressHdr · item CLake Oswego, OR
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MOR
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFUnclassified (Z99Z)
Ruling yearIRS BMFDec 1994

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Fosseen Foundation executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$157K
Total revenueLn 12$157K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.99 Operating & administrative $0.01
Grants & contributions paid99%$202K
Operating & administrative1%$2K
Total functional expensesLn 25$203K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$12K
Total assetsLn 16$884K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$884K
Months of cash on handcomputed0.7

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2022 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $884K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $157K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $157K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $157K · Prior year $82K
+92%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $884K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $157K · Expenses $203K
-29%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $884K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $884K · Total assets $884K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $203K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 92%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$191K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$149K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$56K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$157K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$82K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$188K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2022IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.