Medical Staff of Southwest Healthcare EIN 88-0923717

Medical Staff of Southwest Healthcare

EIN  88-0923717 Business league / trade association Murrieta, CA
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Medical Staff of Southwest Healthcare claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Govern medical care quality and resolve related issues for better patient outcomes.
Leadership
Sanjay Muttreja · Chief of Staff · $36K
Money in and out
$183K revenue, $220K expenses
Bottom line
-20% operating surplus

Govern medical care quality and resolve related issues for better patient outcomes. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $183K in revenue, $220K in expenses, and $134K in net assets.Pt I

Membership & operating revenue · FY2025
Total revenue
$183K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$220K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$134K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$37K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $1.00
Operating surplus
-20%
revenue over expenses▼ -188% vs prior filing year
Payroll share
22%
of spending is salaries & benefits▼ -5% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$183K
FY2025▼ -35%
Expenses
$220K
FY2025▲ +2%
Total assets
$134K
FY2025▼ -23%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025▼ -100%
Total revenue
$183K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$220K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$134K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$37K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$134K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B100%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $191K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

Provided supervision of the medical staff of Inland Valley Hospital and Rancho Springs Hospital and ensured compliance with government and facility rules and regulatations regarding patient care.

$191Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CMedical Staff of Southwest Healthcare
EINHdr · item D88-0923717
Principal addressHdr · item CMurrieta, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(6) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFCommunity Development (S41)
Ruling yearIRS BMFDec 2024

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Chief of Staff
$36,000Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$6,000Pt VII · Sec A
Past Chief of S
$3,000Pt VII · Sec A
Member at Large
$1,800Pt VII · Sec A
Member at Large
$1,800Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Sanjay Muttreja’s $36K as Chief of Staff is at the 19th percentile of top reported officer pay among 1711 $100K–1M community development nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 8 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022
Ryan Windemuth MD$3,000$3,000$39,000$29,000
Sanjay Muttreja$36,000$36,000$3,750
Tito Gorski$6,000$7,500$7,500$1,650
Bolaji Nafiu$3,750
Abayomi Odubela$2,250
Patricia Samuels$2,250
Mary Gentile$1,800$1,800
Philip Brodak$1,800$1,800

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Medical Staff of Southwest Healthcare executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$183K
Total revenueLn 12$183K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $1.00
Program services100%$220K
Total functional expensesLn 25$220K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$134K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$134K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $134K · Operating expenses/yr $220K
7.3 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $183K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue — · Total revenue $183K
Investment reliance
Investment income $3K · Total revenue $183K
+2%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue — · Total expenses $220K
Rests on the self-reported EZ program figure
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $183K · Prior year $280K
-35%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $134K · Beginning of year $171K
-22%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $183K · Expenses $220K
-20%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $134K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $134K · Total assets $134K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Sanjay Muttreja · Reported title Chief of Staff · Highest reported compensation $36K · Total expenses $220K
16%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $49K · Total expenses $220K
22%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 100%
Revenue growth -35%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$183K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$280K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$245K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$77K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.