The Span Foundation EIN 87-6220698

The Span Foundation FY2022 filing

EIN  87-6220698 Private foundation / grantmaker Bountiful, UT
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2022 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until The Span Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Bountiful, UT. It reported about $261K in revenue for 2022.
Money in and out
$261K revenue, $340K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Bountiful, UT. It reported about $261K in revenue for 2022. For fiscal year 2022 it reported $261K in revenue, $340K in expenses, and $6.8M in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2022
Total revenue
$261K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$340K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$6.8M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$79K
Total assets
6.8M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
269K
in FY2022
Grants made
37grants
total in period
Payout rate
4%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 37 grants · $285K · 2024–2024
Meso American ResearchFY2024$41,100
Lds ChurchFY2024$34,039
American HeritageFY2024$25,000
Primary Childrens - Festival of TreesFY2024$21,400
Mentors InternationalUT · FY2024$20,000
Live Your Dream FoundationWA · FY2024$17,000
MrfFY2024$16,500
University of UtahUT · FY2024$10,800
Southern Virginia UniversityVA · FY2024$10,000
United Families InternationalFY2024$10,000
Humanitarian Experience for YouthFY2024$9,930
Miscellaneous (diminimus)FY2024$8,490
Global DentalFY2024$7,953
ByuFY2024$7,400
Bountiful Food PantryFY2024$6,000
Phase AllianceUT · FY2024$5,000
Give the InstituteFY2024$5,000
Hale TheatreFY2024$5,000
See all 37 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV11
Average grantPart XV$8K
Median grantPart XV$5K
Largest grantPart XV$41K
Top cause focusNTEEColleges & Universities (8%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2022 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$261K
FY2022▼ -54%
Expenses
$340K
FY2022▼ -14%
Total assets
$6.8M
FY2022▼ -1%
Total liabilities
$4K
FY20220%
Total revenue
$261K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$340K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$6.8M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$6.8M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CThe Span Foundation
EINHdr · item D87-6220698
Principal addressHdr · item CBountiful, UT
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MUT
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20F)
Ruling yearIRS BMFAug 1993

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See The Span Foundation executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue$158K · 60%
Investment income$103K · 40%
Other revenue60%$158K
Investment income40%$103K
Total revenueLn 12$261K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.79 Operating & administrative $0.21
Grants & contributions paid79%$269K
Operating & administrative21%$71K
Total functional expensesLn 25$340K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$414K
Total assetsLn 16$6.8M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$4K
Total net assetsLn 32$6.8M
Months of cash on handcomputed14.6

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2022 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $6.8M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $261K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $261K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $261K · Prior year $569K
-54%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $6.8M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $261K · Expenses $340K
-30%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $6.8M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $6.8M · Total assets $6.8M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $340K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -54%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$1.2M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$277K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$261K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$569K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$462K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2022IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.