Arendsee Family Foundation EIN 87-3832306

Arendsee Family Foundation

EIN  87-3832306 Private foundation / grantmaker San Diego, CA
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Arendsee Family Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in San Diego, CA. It reported about $287K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Allan W Arendsee · Chair of the Board
Money in and out
$287K revenue, $563K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in San Diego, CA. It reported about $287K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $287K in revenue, $563K in expenses, and $9.0M in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$287K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$563K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$9.0M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$276K
Total assets
9.0M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
481K
in FY2025
Grants made
39grants
total in period
Payout rate
5%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 39 grants · $481K · 2025–2025
Workshop for WarriorsFY2025$80,000
University of RedlandsFY2025$50,000
Vanderbilt University Medical CenterFY2025$25,000
The Village ChurchFY2025$25,000
Tennessee Golf FoundationFY2025$25,000
Mission ArlingtonFY2025$25,000
Fwcd Shooting SportsFY2025$25,000
BrightstoneFY2025$25,000
Tennessee Performing ArtsFY2025$15,200
Veterans Center of North Texas INCFY2025$15,000
North Dallas Shared Ministries INCFY2025$15,000
Journey HomeFY2025$15,000
Scripps Health FoundationFY2025$10,000
PrageruFY2025$10,000
Manna Cafe MinistriesFY2025$10,000
Housing ConnectorFY2025$10,000
Family GatewayFY2025$10,000
EntrywayFY2025$10,000
See all 39 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$12K
Median grantPart XV$8K
Largest grantPart XV$80K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$287K
FY2025
Expenses
$563K
FY2025
Total assets
$9.0M
FY2025
Total liabilities
$3K
FY2025
Total revenue
$287K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$563K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$9.0M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$9.0M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CArendsee Family Foundation
EINHdr · item D87-3832306
Principal addressHdr · item CSan Diego, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMay 2022

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Chair of the Board
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Arendsee Family Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$287K
Other revenue$39
Total revenueLn 12$287K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.86 Operating & administrative $0.14
Grants & contributions paid86%$481K
Operating & administrative14%$81K
Total functional expensesLn 25$563K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$197K
Total assetsLn 16$9.0M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$3K
Total net assetsLn 32$9.0M
Months of cash on handcomputed4.2

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $9.0M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $287K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $287K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $287K · Prior year $0
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $9.0M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $287K · Expenses $563K
-96%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $9.0M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $9.0M · Total assets $9.0M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Allan W Arendsee · Reported title CHAIR OF THE BOARD · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $563K
0%
Personnel share
not reported

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown. Peer cohort: .

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$287K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024not on file
FY2023$0 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$0 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$0 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.