Cdtrehan Foundation EIN 87-3591554 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Cdtrehan Foundation FY2024 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Pleasanton, CA. It reported about $15K in revenue for 2023. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $15K in revenue, $3K in expenses, and $29K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Pleasanton, CA
Filings
4 on file (2022–2024)
Revenue
$15KFY2024
Expenses
$3K
Net assets
$29K
People
0
Filings
4
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  87-3591554 Private foundation / grantmaker Pleasanton, CA
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2024 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Cdtrehan Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Pleasanton, CA. It reported about $15K in revenue for 2023.
Money in and out
$15K revenue, $3K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$15K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$3K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$29K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $12K
Total assets
31K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
1K
in FY2024
Grants made
11grants
total in period
Payout rate
4%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 11 grants · $7K · 2024–2024
Sanka Mochan Hanuman TempleFY2024$1,952
Uttara Guruvayurappan TempleFY2024$1,501
Virsha Maharaja Sewa Sansthan TrustFY2024$1,100
Shri Radha Krishna Mandir GaushalaFY2024$956
Shri Anandpur DhamFY2024$365
Shirdi Sai PariwarFY2024$252
Pracheen Hanuman TempleFY2024$183
San Jose GurudwaraFY2024$151
Bangla Saab DelhiFY2024$125
Sri Panchmukha Hanuman TempleFY2024$101
Trivalley Sikh CenterFY2024$100

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$617
Median grantPart XV$252
Largest grantPart XV$2K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$15K
FY2024▲ +464%
Expenses
$3K
FY2024▼ -74%
Total assets
$31K
FY2024▲ +10%
Total liabilities
$2K
FY2024▼ -84%
Total revenue
$15K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$3K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$29K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$31K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CCdtrehan Foundation
EINHdr · item D87-3591554
Principal addressHdr · item CPleasanton, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMar 2022

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Cdtrehan Foundation executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$15K · 99%
Investment income$157 · 1%
Contributions & grants99%$15K
Investment income1%$157
Total revenueLn 12$15K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.38 Operating & administrative $0.62
Grants & contributions paid38%$1K
Operating & administrative62%$2K
Total functional expensesLn 25$3K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$5K
Total assetsLn 16$31K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$2K
Total net assetsLn 32$29K
Months of cash on handcomputed19.0

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $31K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $15K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $15K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $15K · Prior year $3K
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $29K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $15K · Expenses $3K
+79%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $31K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $29K · Total assets $31K
94%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $3K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 464%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$110K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$15K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$3K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$44K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.