Utah Motorsports Foundation EIN 87-0628481

Utah Motorsports Foundation

EIN  87-0628481 Private foundation / grantmaker Woods Cross, UT
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Utah Motorsports Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
Provides financial aid to individuals facing hardship in motorsports.
Leadership
Larry Lawson · Trustee
Money in and out
$39K revenue, $58K expenses
Bottom line

Provides financial aid to individuals facing hardship in motorsports. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $39K in revenue, $58K in expenses, and $623K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$39K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$58K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$623K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$19K
Total assets
623K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
57K
in FY2025
Grants made
24grants
total in period
Payout rate
9%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 24 grants · $57K · 2024–2024
Amy WhetstoneFY2024$5,000
Truly AdamsFY2024$5,000
Frances PattonFY2024$5,000
Lanie NishFY2024$4,000
Rosa PadillaFY2024$3,500
Heather OlsonFY2024$3,000
Curt StewartFY2024$3,000
Kylie IthFY2024$2,500
Morghan FillerFY2024$2,500
James LythallFY2024$2,000
Aj LuttmerFY2024$2,000
Kyle GotschallFY2024$1,500
Steele LarsonFY2024$1,500
Chase SchoutenFY2024$1,500
Brian McBrideFY2024$1,500
Steven MontoverFY2024$1,500
Easton WhetstoneFY2024$1,500
Ace BowmanFY2024$1,500
See all 24 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$2K
Median grantPart XV$2K
Largest grantPart XV$5K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$39K
FY2025▲ +657%
Expenses
$58K
FY2025▲ +108%
Total assets
$623K
FY2025▲ +9%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$39K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$58K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$623K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$623K
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $27K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2021.
01

Gave assistance to 3 individuals and a grant to an organization to assist individuals with their financial needs

$14Kprogram expense
02

Gave assistance to 2 individuals to assist them with their medical needs

$12Kprogram expense
03

Gave assistance to 1 individuals to assist them with funeral expenses for a loved one

$2Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CUtah Motorsports Foundation
EINHdr · item D87-0628481
Principal addressHdr · item CWoods Cross, UT
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MUT
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T21)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMay 1999

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2021); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Trustee
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Trustee
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Trustee
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Utah Motorsports Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$39K
Total revenueLn 12$39K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.98 Operating & administrative $0.02
Grants & contributions paid98%$57K
Operating & administrative2%$1K
Total functional expensesLn 25$58K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$623K
Total assetsLn 16$623K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$623K
Months of cash on handcomputed128.1

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $623K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $39K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $39K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $39K · Prior year $5K
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $623K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $39K · Expenses $58K
-50%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $623K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $623K · Total assets $623K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $58K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 657%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$39K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024not on file
FY2023not on file
FY2022$5K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$1K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.