Monica Heaney Nackard Foundation EIN 86-6302338

Monica Heaney Nackard Foundation

EIN  86-6302338 Private foundation / grantmaker Flagstaff, AZ
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Monica Heaney Nackard Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Flagstaff, AZ. It reported about $27K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Patrick M Nackard · Trustee
Money in and out
$27K revenue, $74K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Flagstaff, AZ. It reported about $27K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $27K in revenue, $74K in expenses, and $794K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$27K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$74K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$794K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$47K
Total assets
811K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
72K
in FY2025
Grants made
27grants
total in period
Payout rate
9%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 27 grants · $72K · 2025–2025
Arizona Community FoundationFY2025$15,000
Roman Catholic Diocese of PhoenixFY2025$10,000
Hope Pregnancy Resource CenterFY2025$10,000
Holy Trinity Newman CenterFY2025$10,000
San Francisco De AsisFY2025$10,000
Crosier FathersFY2025$5,000
Equestrian Order of the Holy SepulcFY2025$2,500
High County HumaneFY2025$1,000
Franciscan Renewal CenterFY2025$1,000
Sisters Charity of LeavenworthFY2025$1,000
Phoenix Childrens HospitalFY2025$1,000
St Mary of the AngelsFY2025$500
Knights of ColumbusFY2025$500
Northland Hospice Palliative CareFY2025$500
Make a Wish Foundation of ArizonaFY2025$500
Flagstaff Family Food CenterFY2025$500
America Needs FatimaFY2025$300
Sacred Heart MonestaryFY2025$250
See all 27 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$3K
Median grantPart XV$500
Largest grantPart XV$15K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$27K
FY2025▲ +189%
Expenses
$74K
FY2025▼ -19%
Total assets
$811K
FY2025▼ -6%
Total liabilities
$17K
FY2025▼ -16%
Total revenue
$27K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$74K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$794K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$811K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CMonica Heaney Nackard Foundation
EINHdr · item D86-6302338
Principal addressHdr · item CFlagstaff, AZ
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MAZ
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMay 2001

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Monica Heaney Nackard Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$22K · 83%
Investment income$5K · 17%
Contributions & grants83%$22K
Investment income17%$5K
Total revenueLn 12$27K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.97 Operating & administrative $0.03
Grants & contributions paid97%$72K
Operating & administrative3%$2K
Total functional expensesLn 25$74K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$811K
Total assetsLn 16$811K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$17K
Total net assetsLn 32$794K
Months of cash on handcomputed132.2

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $811K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $27K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $27K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $27K · Prior year $9K
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $100K · FY2025 $27K
-23%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $794K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $27K · Expenses $74K
-175%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $811K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $794K · Total assets $811K
98%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Patrick M Nackard · Reported title Trustee · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $74K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 189%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$27K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$9K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$157K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$700K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$41 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$100K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.