Mary Ruth Weisel Foundation EIN 86-3717265 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Mary Ruth Weisel Foundation FY2022 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Bloomington, MN. It reported about $401K in revenue for 2022. For fiscal year 2022 it reported $401K in revenue, $227K in expenses, and $174K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Bloomington, MN
Website
www.weiselfoundation.org
Filings
4 on file (2022–2022)
Revenue
$401KFY2022
Expenses
$227K
Net assets
$174K
People
0
Filings
4
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  86-3717265 Private foundation / grantmaker Bloomington, MN
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2022 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Mary Ruth Weisel Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Bloomington, MN. It reported about $401K in revenue for 2022.
Money in and out
$401K revenue, $227K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2022
Total revenue
$401K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$227K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$174K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $174K
Total assets
174K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
215K
in FY2022
Grants made
26grants
total in period
Payout rate
123%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 26 grants · $1.5M · 2025–2025
SemcacFY2025$479,337
Allina Foundationcourage Kenny Grant #2FY2025$138,700
Wayside Recovery Grant #1FY2025$100,000
Tubman Grant #2FY2025$100,000
Advocates for Human Rights Grant #1FY2025$100,000
Senior Community Services Grant #1FY2025$90,000
The Power of People Leadership InstituteFY2025$60,000
Wayside Recovery Grant #2FY2025$50,000
Tubman Grant #3FY2025$50,000
Senior Community Services Grant #2FY2025$50,000
Planned Parenthood-North Central StatesFY2025$50,000
Planned Parenthood Federation of AmericaFY2025$50,000
Advocates for Human Rights Grant #2FY2025$50,000
Allina Foundationcourage Kenny Grant #1FY2025$31,433
Advocates for Human Rights Grant #4FY2025$30,000
Wildlife Rehabilitation Center (wrc)FY2025$25,000
The Power of People Leadership InstituteFY2025$25,000
Tubman Grant #1FY2025$10,000
See all 26 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$60K
Median grantPart XV$50K
Largest grantPart XV$479K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2022 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$401K
FY2022
Expenses
$227K
FY2022
Total assets
$174K
FY2022
Total liabilities
$0
FY2022
Total revenue
$401K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$227K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$174K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$174K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CMary Ruth Weisel Foundation
EINHdr · item D86-3717265
Principal addressHdr · item CBloomington, MN
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.weiselfoundation.org
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMN
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMar 2022

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 3 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024
Elizabeth E Michaelis$49,163
Robert J Michaelis$42,932
Deb Taylor$19,215$2,720

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Mary Ruth Weisel Foundation executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$400K
Investment income$921
Total revenueLn 12$401K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.95 Operating & administrative $0.05
Grants & contributions paid95%$215K
Operating & administrative5%$12K
Total functional expensesLn 25$227K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$174K
Total assetsLn 16$174K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$174K
Months of cash on handcomputed9.2

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2022 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $174K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $401K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $401K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $401K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $174K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $401K · Expenses $227K
+43%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $174K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $174K · Total assets $174K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $227K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown. Peer cohort: .

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$19.6M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$1.7M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$151K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$401K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2022IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.