The Learnability Network EIN 86-1190259

The Learnability Network FY2021 filing

EIN  86-1190259 Private foundation / grantmaker Plymouth, MN
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2022) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until The Learnability Network claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Plymouth, MN. It reported about $61K in revenue for 2021.
Leadership
Calli H Brown · Executive Director · $40K
Money in and out
$61K revenue, $61K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Plymouth, MN. It reported about $61K in revenue for 2021. For fiscal year 2021 it reported $61K in revenue, $61K in expenses, and $-4K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2021
Total revenue
$61K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$61K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$-4K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $196
Total assets
246
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
75
in FY2021
Grants made
1grants
total in period
Payout rate
30%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 1 grant · $1K · 2022–2022
Horsemen INCMN · FY2022$1,000

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV1
Average grantPart XV$1K
Median grantPart XV$1K
Largest grantPart XV$1K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$61K
FY2021
Expenses
$61K
FY2021▲ ×14
Total assets
$246
FY2021▲ +392%
Total liabilities
$4K
FY20210%
Total revenue
$61K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$61K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$-4K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$246

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CThe Learnability Network
EINHdr · item D86-1190259
Principal addressHdr · item CPlymouth, MN
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.thelearnabilitynetwork.org
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMN
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEducation (B90)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMay 2021

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Director
$39,866Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Calli H Brown’s $149K as Executive Director is at the 95th percentile of top reported officer pay among 1616 $100K–1M education nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2022FY2021
Calli H Brown$148,895$39,866

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See The Learnability Network executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$46K · 76%
Other revenue$14K · 24%
Contributions & grants76%$46K
Other revenue24%$14K
Total revenueLn 12$61K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.00 Operating & administrative $1.00
Grants & contributions paid$75
Operating & administrative100%$61K
Total functional expensesLn 25$61K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$246
Total assetsLn 16$246
Total liabilitiesLn 26$4K
Total net assetsLn 32$-4K
Months of cash on handcomputed0.0

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $246
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $61K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $61K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $61K · Prior year $0
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $-4K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $61K · Expenses $61K
+0.3%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $246
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $-4K · Total assets $246
-1654%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Calli H Brown · Reported title EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR · Highest reported compensation $40K · Total expenses $61K
66%
Personnel share
not reported

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown. Peer cohort: .

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2022 (Latest)$880K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$61K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$0 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.