The Beacon Foundation EIN 85-4065871 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

The Beacon Foundation FY2023 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Warwick, RI. It reported about $825K in revenue for 2023. For fiscal year 2023 it reported $825K in revenue, $177K in expenses, and $4.2M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Human Services
Location
Warwick, RI
Website
beaconmutual.com/the-beacon-foundation
Filings
6 on file (2020–2023)
Revenue
$825KFY2023
Expenses
$177K
Net assets
$4.2M
People
0
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  85-4065871 Private foundation / grantmaker Warwick, RI
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2023 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until The Beacon Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Warwick, RI. It reported about $825K in revenue for 2023.
Money in and out
$825K revenue, $177K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2023
Total revenue
$825K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$177K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$4.2M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $647K
Total assets
4.2M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
154K
in FY2023
Grants made
151grants
total in period
Payout rate
4%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 151 grants · $205K · 2025–2025
Rhode Island Institute for Labor Studies and ResearchFY2025$20,100
Rhode Island Community Food Bank AssociationFY2025$8,300
Rhode Island FoundationFY2025$8,000
We Share HopeFY2025$5,100
Scruffy Paws Animal RescueFY2025$5,000
Rhode Island Cpcu Scholarship FundFY2025$5,000
Greggs Giving Tree INCFY2025$5,000
American Cancer Society INC - Rhode IslandFY2025$4,225
Boys and Girls Club of Fall RiverFY2025$3,600
The Leukemia & Lymphoma Society Ne Region (nka Blood Cancer United Inc)FY2025$3,550
Child and Family Services of Newport County INCFY2025$3,500
Amos HouseFY2025$3,500
The Providence Community Health Centers INCFY2025$3,000
American Heart Association INCFY2025$2,900
Team Impact INCFY2025$2,750
Rhode Island PBS FoundationFY2025$2,600
Operation Stand Down Rhode IslandFY2025$2,525
The Rhode Island Free Clinic INCFY2025$2,500
See all 151 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$1K
Median grantPart XV$1K
Largest grantPart XV$20K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$825K
FY2023▼ -21%
Expenses
$177K
FY2023▲ +34%
Total assets
$4.2M
FY2023▲ +26%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2023
Total revenue
$825K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$177K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$4.2M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$4.2M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CThe Beacon Foundation
EINHdr · item D85-4065871
Principal addressHdr · item CWarwick, RI
State of legal domicileHdr · item MRI
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHuman Services (P12)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJun 2022

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See The Beacon Foundation executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$750K · 91%
Investment income$58K · 7%
Other revenue$17K · 2%
Contributions & grants91%$750K
Investment income7%$58K
Other revenue2%$17K
Total revenueLn 12$825K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.87 Operating & administrative $0.13
Grants & contributions paid87%$154K
Operating & administrative13%$23K
Total functional expensesLn 25$177K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$206K
Total assetsLn 16$4.2M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$4.2M
Months of cash on handcomputed14.0

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $4.2M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $825K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $825K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $825K · Prior year $1.0M
-21%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $4.2M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $825K · Expenses $177K
+79%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $4.2M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $4.2M · Total assets $4.2M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $177K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -21%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like The Beacon Foundation →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$640K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$131K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$825K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$1.0M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$56K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$2.5M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.