River City Loves Kindness INC EIN 85-2338163

River City Loves Kindness INC

EIN  85-2338163 Private foundation / grantmaker Midlothian, VA
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until River City Loves Kindness INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Midlothian, VA. It reported about $396K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Ann C Quiring · President
Money in and out
$396K revenue, $407K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Midlothian, VA. It reported about $396K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $396K in revenue, $407K in expenses, and $6K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$396K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$407K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$6K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$11K
Total assets
6K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
41K
in FY2024
Grants made
14grants
total in period
Payout rate
631%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 14 grants · $41K · 2024–2024
Powhatan Food PantryFY2024$5,100
The Span (senior Connections)FY2024$4,900
The Read CenterFY2024$4,900
Free Clinic of PowhatanFY2024$4,800
Richmond SPCAFY2024$4,467
Good Times SocialFY2024$3,900
Hawthorne Cancer FoundationFY2024$3,494
Family LifelineFY2024$2,600
Virginia Charitable Gaming AssocFY2024$2,500
The Shepherd's Center ofFY2024$1,000
Manakin Episcopal ChurchFY2024$1,000
Honoring Choices VirginiaFY2024$1,000
American Cancer Society INCFY2024$625
New Life Community CenterFY2024$540

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$3K
Median grantPart XV$3K
Largest grantPart XV$5K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$396K
FY2024▲ +5%
Expenses
$407K
FY2024▲ +6%
Total assets
$6K
FY2024▼ -63%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2024
Total revenue
$396K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$407K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$6K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$6K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CRiver City Loves Kindness INC
EINHdr · item D85-2338163
Principal addressHdr · item CMidlothian, VA
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.rclk.org
State of legal domicileHdr · item MVA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHealth Care (E60)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJan 2021

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See River City Loves Kindness INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$396K
Contributions & grants$175
Total revenueLn 12$396K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.10 Operating & administrative $0.90
Grants & contributions paid10%$41K
Operating & administrative90%$366K
Total functional expensesLn 25$407K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$6K
Total assetsLn 16$6K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$6K
Months of cash on handcomputed0.2

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $6K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $396K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $396K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $396K · Prior year $376K
+5%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $6K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $396K · Expenses $407K
-3%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $6K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $6K · Total assets $6K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Ann C Quiring · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $407K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 5%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024$376K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$320K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$267K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$0 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.