Dementia Innovations EIN 84-2907425

Dementia Innovations

EIN  84-2907425 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Sheboygan, WI
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Dementia Innovations claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$1–10M
What they do
Supports people with dementia through education, community, and a special village.
Leadership
Laura Albright · Director
Money in and out
$1.4M revenue, $181K expenses
Bottom line
90.3mo operating runway

Supports people with dementia through education, community, and a special village. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $1.4M in revenue, $181K in expenses, and $3.0M in net assets.Pt I

Where the money goes · FY2024
Total revenue
$1.4M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$181K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$3.0M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $1.2M
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.09 Management & general $0.08 Fundraising $0.09
Operating runway
90.3mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▲ +72% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
+87%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -11% vs prior filing year
Donor-funded
122%
of revenue is gifts & grants▲ +23% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990
Revenue
$1.4M
FY2024▼ -23%
Expenses
$181K
FY2024▲ +326%
Total assets
$3.0M
FY2024▲ +66%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2024▲ +151%
Total revenue
$1.4M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$181K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$3.0M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$1.2M
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$3.0M
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B9%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 38
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 48
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $17K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

Dignity of Risk Lifestyle

Dementia innovations continues to move toward realization of its ultimate goal of creating a village for those living with dementia. During 2023 the land for the village in sheboygan county was acquired, and initial plans for the village were drafted. Fundraising continues with initial groundbreaking planned for spring of 2025.

$17Kprogram expense
02

Community Collaboration

Dementia innovations continues to partner with other community organizations in an ongoing effort to identify challenges, promote forward thinking, and create obtainable solutions for the care of those living with dementia.

Pt IX · col B
03

Education

Dementia innovations continues to create profession-specific education for ems, law enforcement, 911 dispatch; and hospital and direct caregivers.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CDementia Innovations
EINHdr · item D84-2907425
Principal addressHdr · item CSheboygan, WI
WebsiteHdr · item Jdementiainnovations.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MWI
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFDiseases & Disorders (G48)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJun 2020

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a8
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b8
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice Preside
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Dementia Innovations executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$1.7M · 122%
Program service revenue$14K · 1%
Contributions & grants122%$1.7M
Program service revenue1%$14K
Investment income$5K
Total revenueLn 12$1.4M

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.09 Management & general $0.08 Fundraising $0.09
Program services9%$17K
Management & general8%$14K
Fundraising9%$16K
Total functional expensesLn 25$181K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$1.4M
Total assetsLn 16$3.0M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$3.0M
Months of cash on handcomputed90.3

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $1.4M · Operating expenses/yr $181K
90.3 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $17K · Total expenses $47K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $14K · Total expenses $47K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $16K · Total expenses $47K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (2-yr avg) $8K · Solicited contributions (2-yr avg) $1.7M
$0.00 to raise $1 (2-yr avg)
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $1.7M · Total revenue $1.4M
122%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $1.4M
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $14K · Total revenue $1.4M
1%
Investment reliance
Investment income $5K · Total revenue $1.4M
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $14K · Total expenses $181K
8%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $1.4M · Prior year $1.8M
-23%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $3.0M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $1.4M · Expenses $181K
+87%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $3.0M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $3.0M · Total assets $3.0M
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $3.0M
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Laura Albright · Reported title DIRECTOR · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $181K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) — · Total expenses $181K
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 9%
Overhead ratio 8%
Fundraising cost ratio 1%
Revenue growth -23%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2025
Total grants receivedfrom 2 funders$247K

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Dementia Innovations →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$1.4M revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$1.8M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.