Second Chance Re-Entry Initiative Program EIN 84-2846352

Second Chance Re-Entry Initiative Program

EIN  84-2846352 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Hartford, CT
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Second Chance Re-Entry Initiative Program claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Guides individuals transitioning from prison back into society.
Leadership
Edward Andrews · President
Money in and out
$374K revenue, $420K expenses
Bottom line
0.7mo operating runway

Guides individuals transitioning from prison back into society. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $374K in revenue, $420K in expenses, and $-39K in net assets.Pt I

Where the money goes · FY2024
Total revenue
$374K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$420K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$-39K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$45K
Operating runway
0.7mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate0% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
-12%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -683% vs prior filing year
Donor-funded
100%
of revenue is gifts & grants▲ +1% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990
Revenue
$374K
FY2024▲ +26%
Expenses
$420K
FY2024▲ +44%
Total assets
$23K
FY2024▲ +35%
Total liabilities
$62K
FY2024▲ +475%
Total revenue
$374K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$420K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$-39K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$45K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$23K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 312
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 412
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2023.
01

Provide housing to individual coming out of prison and assiting in transition to the outside world

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CSecond Chance Re-Entry Initiative Program
EINHdr · item D84-2846352
Principal addressHdr · item CHartford, CT
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCT
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEducation (B60)
Ruling yearIRS BMFSep 2019

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a12
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b12
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aYes
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2023); the FY2024 filing did not itemize Part VII
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Edward Andrew’s $34K as President is at the 26th percentile of top reported officer pay among 1616 $100K–1M education nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

See Second Chance Re-Entry Initiative Program executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$374K
— government grantsLn 1e$233K
Total revenueLn 12$374K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$23K
Total assetsLn 16$23K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$62K
Total net assetsLn 32$-39K
Months of cash on handcomputed0.7

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $23K · Operating expenses/yr $420K
0.7 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $420K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $420K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $420K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (2-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (2-yr avg) $114K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $374K · Total revenue $374K
100%
Government reliance
Government grants $233K · Total revenue $374K
62%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $374K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $374K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $420K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $374K · Prior year $297K
+26%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $-39K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $374K · Expenses $420K
-12%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $23K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $-39K · Total assets $23K
-171%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $23K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Edward Andrews · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $420K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $164K · Total expenses $420K
39%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%
Fundraising cost ratio 0%
Revenue growth 26%
Investment management fee ratio 0%
Legal fee ratio 0%
Accounting fee ratio 0%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2025
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$56K

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Second Chance Re-Entry Initiative Program →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$374K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$297K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$116K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.