Itsu INC EIN 84-2557021

Itsu INC FY2021 filing

EIN  84-2557021 Private foundation / grantmaker Encinitas, CA
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Itsu INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Encinitas, CA. It reported about $51K in revenue for 2021.
Money in and out
$51K revenue, $3K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Encinitas, CA. It reported about $51K in revenue for 2021. For fiscal year 2021 it reported $51K in revenue, $3K in expenses, and $53K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2021
Total revenue
$51K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$3K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$53K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $48K
Total assets
53K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants made
13grants
total in period

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 13 grants · $21K · 2025–2025
Rikki Fine - MedicalFY2025$5,000
SnapFY2025$4,900
AlmaFY2025$3,000
SpotFY2025$1,904
Frosted FacesFY2025$1,265
Kpbs Public RadioFY2025$1,003
Nicholas MoleFY2025$1,000
Ca Institute for Human Sciences CihFY2025$1,000
Tragic to MagicFY2025$913
Christina AciorusFY2025$500
Sherwood FulmorFY2025$500
Rancho Costal Humane SocietyFY2025$259
Placencia Humane SocietyFY2025$100

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$2K
Median grantPart XV$1K
Largest grantPart XV$5K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$51K
FY2021▲ +649%
Expenses
$3K
FY2021▲ +59%
Total assets
$53K
FY2021▲ ×11
Total liabilities
$0
FY2021
Total revenue
$51K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$3K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$53K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$53K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CItsu INC
EINHdr · item D84-2557021
Principal addressHdr · item CEncinitas, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEducation (B90)
Ruling yearIRS BMFFeb 2020

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Itsu INC executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$51K
Total revenueLn 12$51K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Operating & administrative $1.00
Operating & administrative100%$3K
Total functional expensesLn 25$3K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$53K
Total assetsLn 16$53K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$53K
Months of cash on handcomputed226.2

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $53K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $51K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $51K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $51K · Prior year $7K
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $53K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $51K · Expenses $3K
+94%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $53K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $53K · Total assets $53K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $3K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 649%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$1K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$51K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$174 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$2K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$51K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$7K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2019$0 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.